Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia
Mongolia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 8.2% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia stood at 8.2%.
That represents a change of down 7.8% on the previous year and down 18.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia peaked at 12.7% in 1971 and was at its lowest, 3.3%, in 1995.
Mongolia ranks 103rd of 216 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 12.7% | — |
| 1972 | 11.0% | -13.3% |
| 1973 | 7.8% | -28.9% |
| 1974 | 7.3% | -6.1% |
| 1975 | 6.8% | -6.9% |
| 1976 | 6.8% | -0.3% |
| 1979 | 6.3% | -7.7% |
| 1980 | 6.3% | +0.5% |
| 1981 | 8.4% | +32.6% |
| 1983 | 8.1% | -3.6% |
| 1986 | 8.1% | +0.8% |
| 1991 | 8.8% | +8.0% |
| 1992 | 6.5% | -25.6% |
| 1993 | 4.7% | -27.3% |
| 1994 | 4.8% | +1.1% |
| 1995 | 3.3% | -31.4% |
| 1996 | 3.4% | +3.0% |
| 1997 | 5.8% | +70.8% |
| 1998 | 6.1% | +5.1% |
| 1999 | 4.7% | -23.2% |
| 2000 | 4.1% | -12.3% |
| 2001 | 4.1% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 4.6% | +13.3% |
| 2003 | 5.4% | +16.7% |
| 2004 | 6.2% | +14.2% |
| 2005 | 6.0% | -2.1% |
| 2006 | 6.7% | +10.7% |
| 2009 | 8.6% | +28.8% |
| 2010 | 10.1% | +17.3% |
| 2018 | 9.0% | -10.6% |
| 2019 | 9.7% | +7.2% |
| 2020 | 9.4% | -3.3% |
| 2021 | 9.8% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | 8.9% | -9.4% |
| 2023 | 8.2% | -7.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 8.4% | 6.3% | 12.7% | 7 |
| 1980s | 7.7% | 6.3% | 8.4% | 4 |
| 1990s | 5.3% | 3.3% | 8.8% | 9 |
| 2000s | 5.7% | 4.1% | 8.6% | 8 |
| 2010s | 9.6% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 3 |
| 2020s | 9.1% | 8.2% | 9.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
More education data for Mongolia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 129,476 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 412,877 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 379,647 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.5431 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1077 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 379,647 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.5431 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia was 8.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 12.7% in 1971.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.3% in 1995.
- How does Mongolia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Mongolia ranks 103rd out of 216 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release