Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tunisia
Tunisia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 9.1% in 2016. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tunisia, 1972–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tunisia is 9.1%, measured in 2016.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 47.5% on the previous year and up 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tunisia peaked at 31.8% in 1979 and was at its lowest, 1.9%, in 1993.
That places Tunisia 97th out of 216 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 21.7% | — |
| 1973 | 21.1% | -2.7% |
| 1974 | 30.4% | +44.4% |
| 1975 | 28.5% | -6.4% |
| 1976 | 28.3% | -0.9% |
| 1977 | 29.6% | +4.7% |
| 1978 | 31.5% | +6.6% |
| 1979 | 31.8% | +1.0% |
| 1980 | 31.4% | -1.4% |
| 1981 | 30.6% | -2.6% |
| 1982 | 28.1% | -8.0% |
| 1983 | 24.7% | -12.2% |
| 1984 | 22.7% | -8.1% |
| 1985 | 20.7% | -8.9% |
| 1986 | 19.8% | -4.2% |
| 1987 | 18.2% | -8.1% |
| 1988 | 17.8% | -2.1% |
| 1989 | 14.0% | -21.3% |
| 1990 | 10.5% | -25.4% |
| 1991 | 6.8% | -35.1% |
| 1992 | 3.6% | -47.2% |
| 1993 | 1.9% | -47.0% |
| 1994 | 6.3% | +231.6% |
| 1995 | 6.4% | +1.7% |
| 1996 | 6.5% | +1.0% |
| 1997 | 2.0% | -69.0% |
| 1998 | 8.7% | +331.8% |
| 2000 | 9.5% | +9.7% |
| 2001 | 6.9% | -27.4% |
| 2002 | 5.4% | -21.2% |
| 2004 | 7.2% | +31.5% |
| 2005 | 8.3% | +15.9% |
| 2006 | 9.1% | +9.1% |
| 2007 | 9.5% | +4.8% |
| 2008 | 10.5% | +10.9% |
| 2009 | 11.9% | +12.9% |
| 2010 | 12.0% | +1.2% |
| 2011 | 14.0% | +16.2% |
| 2013 | 9.3% | -33.6% |
| 2014 | 6.1% | -34.2% |
| 2015 | 6.2% | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 9.1% | +47.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 27.9% | 21.1% | 31.8% | 8 |
| 1980s | 22.8% | 14.0% | 31.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 5.8% | 1.9% | 10.5% | 9 |
| 2000s | 8.7% | 5.4% | 11.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 9.4% | 6.1% | 14.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More education data for Tunisia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 89,644 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 88,316 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 128,467 (2016)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 122,346 (2016)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2016)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tunisia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tunisia was 9.1% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 31.8% in 1979.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.9% in 1993.
- How does Tunisia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Tunisia ranks 97th out of 216 countries with data for 2016.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release