Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium

Belgium: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 39.0% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
39.0%
Change on year
up 1.4%
World rank
6th
of 213 countries
All-time high
61.9%
in 2008
All-time low
38.4%
in 2022
Years of data
42
1971–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium, 1971–2023

02040601971199720231971: 55.4 %1972: 55.1 %1973: 48.6 %1974: 45.9 %1975: 42.6 %1976: 40 %1977: 38.8 %1984: 44.4 %1985: 43.7 %1986: 43.8 %1987: 44 %1988: 44.2 %1991: 38.5 %1993: 52.8 %1994: 53 %1995: 53.7 %1996: 53.9 %1999: 53.7 %2000: 55.3 %2001: 57.6 %2002: 59.4 %2003: 59.9 %2004: 57.9 %2005: 59.8 %2006: 60.5 %2007: 61.1 %2008: 61.9 %2009: 61.7 %2010: 60.6 %2011: 60.2 %2012: 60.4 %2013: 45.2 %2014: 45 %2015: 44.2 %2016: 44.7 %2017: 43.3 %2018: 42.1 %2019: 41.4 %2020: 40.4 %2021: 38.7 %2022: 38.4 %2023: 39 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium stood at 39.0%.

The figure is up 1.4% on the previous year and down 13.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium peaked at 61.9% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 38.4%, in 2022.

Belgium ranks 6th of 213 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Belgium, 1971 to 2023.
Year % Change
1971 55.4%
1972 55.1% -0.5%
1973 48.6% -11.9%
1974 45.9% -5.6%
1975 42.6% -7.1%
1976 40.0% -6.2%
1977 38.8% -3.0%
1984 44.4% +14.5%
1985 43.7% -1.8%
1986 43.8% +0.2%
1987 44.0% +0.5%
1988 44.2% +0.6%
1991 38.5% -12.9%
1993 52.8% +37.3%
1994 53.0% +0.3%
1995 53.7% +1.3%
1996 53.9% +0.4%
1999 53.7% -0.3%
2000 55.3% +2.9%
2001 57.6% +4.2%
2002 59.4% +3.2%
2003 59.9% +0.8%
2004 57.9% -3.3%
2005 59.8% +3.3%
2006 60.5% +1.0%
2007 61.1% +1.1%
2008 61.9% +1.2%
2009 61.7% -0.2%
2010 60.6% -1.7%
2011 60.2% -0.6%
2012 60.4% +0.2%
2013 45.2% -25.1%
2014 45.0% -0.5%
2015 44.2% -1.8%
2016 44.7% +1.2%
2017 43.3% -3.3%
2018 42.1% -2.7%
2019 41.4% -1.6%
2020 40.4% -2.5%
2021 38.7% -4.2%
2022 38.4% -0.6%
2023 39.0% +1.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 46.6% 38.8% 55.4% 7
1980s 44.0% 43.7% 44.4% 5
1990s 50.9% 38.5% 53.9% 6
2000s 59.5% 55.3% 61.9% 10
2010s 48.7% 41.4% 60.6% 10
2020s 39.1% 38.4% 40.4% 4

Countries ranked near Belgium

  1. 3 Gambia 46.4% compare
  2. 4 Finland 42.6% compare
  3. 5 Netherlands 40.8% compare
  4. 7 Slovenia 36.3% compare
  5. 8 Honduras 36.2% compare
  6. 9 Croatia 35.9% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for Belgium

All data for Belgium →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium was 39.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Belgium?
The highest recorded value was 61.9% in 2008.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Belgium?
The lowest recorded value was 38.4% in 2022.
How does Belgium rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Belgium ranks 6th out of 213 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Belgium?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Belgium data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/belgium/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/belgium/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,056 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release