Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala

Guatemala: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 25.8% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
25.8%
Change on year
down 8.7%
World rank
27th
of 213 countries
All-time high
34.2%
in 1982
All-time low
25.8%
in 2024
Years of data
37
1970–2024

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala, 1970–2024

01020301970199720241970: 28.9 %1971: 28.8 %1972: 31.7 %1974: 29.2 %1975: 29.2 %1977: 31.8 %1978: 32.6 %1979: 33.2 %1980: 33.3 %1981: 33.9 %1982: 34.2 %1983: 33.4 %1999: 32.6 %2000: 31.1 %2001: 31.1 %2002: 31.1 %2004: 31.6 %2005: 31.7 %2006: 31.8 %2007: 30.6 %2008: 30 %2009: 29 %2010: 29.3 %2011: 30 %2012: 30.9 %2013: 29.9 %2014: 28.9 %2015: 26.3 %2016: 26.6 %2017: 30.2 %2018: 30.6 %2019: 31 %2020: 30.9 %2021: 30.7 %2022: 29.4 %2023: 28.3 %2024: 25.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala stood at 25.8%. That is the lowest value across all 37 years on record.

That represents a change of down 8.7% on the previous year and down 10.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala peaked at 34.2% in 1982 and was at its lowest, 25.8%, in 2024.

Guatemala ranks 27th of 213 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 37 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Guatemala, 1970 to 2024.
Year % Change
1970 28.9%
1971 28.8% -0.3%
1972 31.7% +10.0%
1974 29.2% -7.9%
1975 29.2% -0.0%
1977 31.8% +9.0%
1978 32.6% +2.3%
1979 33.2% +2.1%
1980 33.3% +0.2%
1981 33.9% +1.8%
1982 34.2% +0.7%
1983 33.4% -2.2%
1999 32.6% -2.4%
2000 31.1% -4.5%
2001 31.1% -0.0%
2002 31.1% -0.1%
2004 31.6% +1.6%
2005 31.7% +0.5%
2006 31.8% +0.2%
2007 30.6% -3.7%
2008 30.0% -2.0%
2009 29.0% -3.4%
2010 29.3% +1.3%
2011 30.0% +2.2%
2012 30.9% +3.0%
2013 29.9% -3.1%
2014 28.9% -3.5%
2015 26.3% -8.7%
2016 26.6% +0.9%
2017 30.2% +13.4%
2018 30.6% +1.4%
2019 31.0% +1.4%
2020 30.9% -0.4%
2021 30.7% -0.6%
2022 29.4% -4.1%
2023 28.3% -3.8%
2024 25.8% -8.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 30.7% 28.8% 33.2% 8
1980s 33.7% 33.3% 34.2% 4
1990s 32.6% 32.6% 32.6% 1
2000s 30.9% 29.0% 31.8% 9
2010s 29.4% 26.3% 31.0% 10
2020s 29.0% 25.8% 30.9% 5

Countries ranked near Guatemala

  1. 24 Costa Rica 27.0% compare
  2. 25 New Caledonia 26.8% compare
  3. 26 Slovakia 26.3% compare
  4. 28 Hungary 25.8% compare
  5. 29 Australia 25.4% compare
  6. 30 Puerto Rico 25.1% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for Guatemala

All data for Guatemala →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala was 25.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Guatemala?
The highest recorded value was 34.2% in 1982.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Guatemala?
The lowest recorded value was 25.8% in 2024.
How does Guatemala rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Guatemala ranks 27th out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Guatemala?
Over the last ten years it is down 10.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Guatemala data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/guatemala/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/guatemala/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,056 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release