Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mauritania
Mauritania: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.2% in 2020. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mauritania, 1981–2020
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mauritania is 0.2%, measured in 2020. That is the lowest value across all 29 years on record.
That represents a change of down 68.0% on the previous year and down 78.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mauritania peaked at 5.4% in 1987 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 2020.
That places Mauritania 184th out of 213 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 5.2% | — |
| 1987 | 5.4% | +3.7% |
| 1988 | 1.6% | -69.7% |
| 1989 | 1.8% | +9.3% |
| 1990 | 1.9% | +6.6% |
| 1991 | 1.5% | -19.7% |
| 1992 | 2.5% | +64.6% |
| 1993 | 3.0% | +17.1% |
| 1994 | 3.3% | +11.8% |
| 1995 | 3.3% | -1.3% |
| 1996 | 4.3% | +30.8% |
| 1998 | 1.7% | -59.3% |
| 1999 | 2.1% | +21.1% |
| 2000 | 2.2% | +6.4% |
| 2001 | 2.1% | -7.1% |
| 2002 | 1.9% | -7.9% |
| 2003 | 3.7% | +92.2% |
| 2004 | 3.5% | -4.8% |
| 2005 | 2.9% | -16.9% |
| 2006 | 2.4% | -17.6% |
| 2012 | 1.0% | -58.0% |
| 2013 | 0.9% | -5.7% |
| 2014 | 1.1% | +12.0% |
| 2015 | 0.5% | -55.9% |
| 2016 | 0.6% | +26.6% |
| 2017 | 1.1% | +82.7% |
| 2018 | 0.4% | -63.8% |
| 2019 | 0.7% | +71.6% |
| 2020 | 0.2% | -68.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 3.5% | 1.6% | 5.4% | 4 |
| 1990s | 2.6% | 1.5% | 4.3% | 9 |
| 2000s | 2.7% | 1.9% | 3.7% | 7 |
| 2010s | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 8 |
| 2020s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
- 181 Barbados 0.3% compare
- 182 Tajikistan 0.3% compare
- 183 Tanzania, United Republic of 0.2% compare
- 185 Hong Kong, China 0.2% compare
- 186 Comoros 0.1% compare
- 187 Yemen 0.1% compare
More education data for Mauritania
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 52,338 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 258,591 (2020)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mauritania?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mauritania was 0.2% in 2020, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 5.4% in 1987.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 2020.
- How does Mauritania rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Mauritania ranks 184th out of 213 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 78.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release