Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco
Morocco: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 6.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Morocco recorded 6.7% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024.
The figure is up 14.4% on the previous year and up 29.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco peaked at 8.2% in 1991 and was at its lowest, 0.8%, in 1981.
That places Morocco 103rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 49 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 2.3% | — |
| 1972 | 1.7% | -29.1% |
| 1974 | 1.8% | +10.7% |
| 1975 | 1.6% | -13.2% |
| 1976 | 4.0% | +154.0% |
| 1977 | 3.9% | -3.3% |
| 1978 | 5.4% | +37.4% |
| 1979 | 5.4% | +0.4% |
| 1980 | 2.4% | -55.4% |
| 1981 | 0.8% | -67.9% |
| 1982 | 1.8% | +138.9% |
| 1983 | 2.5% | +33.6% |
| 1984 | 3.0% | +21.3% |
| 1985 | 3.2% | +5.9% |
| 1986 | 5.5% | +72.5% |
| 1987 | 5.6% | +1.8% |
| 1988 | 3.9% | -29.0% |
| 1989 | 4.3% | +8.9% |
| 1990 | 7.5% | +75.2% |
| 1991 | 8.2% | +8.4% |
| 1992 | 7.6% | -6.3% |
| 1993 | 7.2% | -5.1% |
| 1994 | 7.2% | -1.3% |
| 1995 | 7.4% | +3.9% |
| 1996 | 7.5% | +1.2% |
| 1997 | 7.2% | -4.0% |
| 1998 | 7.5% | +4.0% |
| 1999 | 7.2% | -3.9% |
| 2000 | 6.6% | -8.5% |
| 2001 | 6.7% | +1.0% |
| 2002 | 5.7% | -14.2% |
| 2003 | 5.8% | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 5.3% | -7.7% |
| 2005 | 5.3% | -0.9% |
| 2006 | 5.2% | -0.5% |
| 2007 | 5.1% | -2.4% |
| 2008 | 4.8% | -6.4% |
| 2009 | 5.1% | +5.7% |
| 2010 | 5.2% | +2.8% |
| 2011 | 5.2% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 5.2% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 5.9% | +13.4% |
| 2018 | 6.3% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | 6.4% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 6.2% | -2.4% |
| 2021 | 4.5% | -27.9% |
| 2022 | 4.1% | -7.9% |
| 2023 | 5.9% | +42.1% |
| 2024 | 6.7% | +14.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.3% | 1.6% | 5.4% | 8 |
| 1980s | 3.3% | 0.8% | 5.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 7.5% | 7.2% | 8.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.6% | 4.8% | 6.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.7% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 6 |
| 2020s | 5.5% | 4.1% | 6.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More education data for Morocco
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.22 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0583 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.39 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0627 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.57 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 189,855 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 5.06 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Morocco was 6.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 8.2% in 1991.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.8% in 1981.
- How does Morocco rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Morocco ranks 103rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 29.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 49 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release