Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal
Senegal: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 3.8% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal is 3.8%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 35.7% on the previous year and down 43.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal peaked at 14.4% in 1972 and was at its lowest, 1.1%, in 2005.
Senegal ranks 133rd of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 11.7% | — |
| 1972 | 14.4% | +23.1% |
| 1978 | 5.8% | -59.5% |
| 1979 | 7.1% | +21.8% |
| 1980 | 7.5% | +6.0% |
| 1981 | 10.1% | +34.5% |
| 1982 | 10.9% | +7.8% |
| 1983 | 7.1% | -35.2% |
| 1984 | 6.9% | -3.0% |
| 1985 | 6.1% | -11.5% |
| 1986 | 5.8% | -4.8% |
| 1988 | 3.1% | -45.8% |
| 1989 | 2.9% | -6.7% |
| 1990 | 3.1% | +7.1% |
| 1992 | 4.1% | +30.7% |
| 1996 | 2.8% | -32.7% |
| 1997 | 1.9% | -32.5% |
| 1998 | 2.2% | +17.5% |
| 1999 | 1.6% | -25.1% |
| 2000 | 1.7% | +1.5% |
| 2001 | 1.6% | -6.8% |
| 2002 | 1.5% | -2.3% |
| 2004 | 1.1% | -24.7% |
| 2005 | 1.1% | -1.4% |
| 2008 | 4.3% | +278.5% |
| 2010 | 5.8% | +36.7% |
| 2011 | 6.7% | +14.4% |
| 2012 | 6.2% | -7.1% |
| 2013 | 6.7% | +8.8% |
| 2014 | 6.0% | -10.7% |
| 2019 | 5.6% | -7.4% |
| 2020 | 5.8% | +4.0% |
| 2021 | 6.0% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | 5.9% | -2.4% |
| 2023 | 3.8% | -35.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 9.8% | 5.8% | 14.4% | 4 |
| 1980s | 6.7% | 2.9% | 10.9% | 9 |
| 1990s | 2.6% | 1.6% | 4.1% | 6 |
| 2000s | 1.9% | 1.1% | 4.3% | 6 |
| 2010s | 6.2% | 5.6% | 6.7% | 6 |
| 2020s | 5.4% | 3.8% | 6.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Senegal
- 130 Maldives 4.0% compare
- 131 Central African Republic 3.9% compare
- 132 Syria 3.9% compare
- 134 Bangladesh 3.6% compare
- 135 British Virgin Islands 3.5% compare
- 136 San Marino 3.5% compare
More education data for Senegal
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.35 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.4401 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.127 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.4401 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.127 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.26 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal was 3.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Senegal?
- The highest recorded value was 14.4% in 1972.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Senegal?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.1% in 2005.
- How does Senegal rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Senegal ranks 133rd out of 213 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Senegal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 43.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Senegal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release