Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium
Belgium: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 41.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium stood at 41.7%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 10.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium peaked at 60.2% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 33.9%, in 1977.
That places Belgium 7th out of 213 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 42 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 52.2% | — |
| 1972 | 52.2% | +0.1% |
| 1973 | 45.5% | -12.8% |
| 1974 | 42.9% | -5.8% |
| 1975 | 38.6% | -10.1% |
| 1976 | 35.7% | -7.4% |
| 1977 | 33.9% | -5.1% |
| 1984 | 46.7% | +38.0% |
| 1985 | 46.8% | +0.1% |
| 1986 | 46.9% | +0.3% |
| 1987 | 47.3% | +0.7% |
| 1988 | 48.1% | +1.8% |
| 1991 | 48.3% | +0.2% |
| 1993 | 52.3% | +8.3% |
| 1994 | 52.7% | +0.8% |
| 1995 | 52.9% | +0.4% |
| 1996 | 53.6% | +1.2% |
| 1999 | 54.1% | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 54.5% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 56.7% | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 59.2% | +4.4% |
| 2003 | 60.2% | +1.7% |
| 2004 | 58.2% | -3.3% |
| 2005 | 59.3% | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 59.6% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 59.8% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 60.1% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 59.9% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 58.8% | -1.9% |
| 2011 | 58.2% | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 58.2% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 46.7% | -19.7% |
| 2014 | 46.5% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 46.2% | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 46.5% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 45.3% | -2.7% |
| 2018 | 44.5% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | 43.9% | -1.4% |
| 2020 | 43.2% | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 42.2% | -2.5% |
| 2022 | 41.7% | -1.1% |
| 2023 | 41.7% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 43.0% | 33.9% | 52.2% | 7 |
| 1980s | 47.2% | 46.7% | 48.1% | 5 |
| 1990s | 52.3% | 48.3% | 54.1% | 6 |
| 2000s | 58.8% | 54.5% | 60.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 49.5% | 43.9% | 58.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 42.2% | 41.7% | 43.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More education data for Belgium
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 210,503 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.18 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium was 41.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 60.2% in 2003.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.9% in 1977.
- How does Belgium rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Belgium ranks 7th out of 213 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release