Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Benin
Benin: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 6.0% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Benin, 1971–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Benin is 6.0%, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.6% on the previous year and up 78.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Benin peaked at 10.1% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 2.6%, in 2013.
Benin ranks 136th of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Benin, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 4.5% | — |
| 1973 | 4.0% | -10.0% |
| 1974 | 3.9% | -3.9% |
| 1975 | 3.3% | -15.7% |
| 1977 | 4.8% | +46.7% |
| 1985 | 6.2% | +28.8% |
| 1986 | 6.6% | +7.3% |
| 1987 | 5.9% | -10.8% |
| 2000 | 8.1% | +37.4% |
| 2001 | 8.5% | +5.0% |
| 2002 | 8.3% | -2.3% |
| 2003 | 10.1% | +22.1% |
| 2004 | 7.6% | -24.9% |
| 2011 | 3.4% | -55.8% |
| 2013 | 2.6% | -23.4% |
| 2014 | 2.7% | +4.2% |
| 2015 | 2.6% | -3.9% |
| 2016 | 3.2% | +24.9% |
| 2020 | 4.6% | +41.3% |
| 2021 | 5.3% | +17.3% |
| 2022 | 6.0% | +12.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.1% | 3.3% | 4.8% | 5 |
| 1980s | 6.2% | 5.9% | 6.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 8.5% | 7.6% | 10.1% | 5 |
| 2010s | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 5 |
| 2020s | 5.3% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Benin
More education data for Benin
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.14 million (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Benin?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Benin was 6.0% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 10.1% in 2003.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.6% in 2013.
- How does Benin rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Benin ranks 136th out of 213 countries with data for 2022.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 78.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release