Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile
Chile: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 10.9% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile is 10.9%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and down 50.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile peaked at 30.3% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 10.6%, in 1984.
That places Chile 93rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 48 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 18.8% | — |
| 1971 | 21.1% | +11.8% |
| 1972 | 22.3% | +5.9% |
| 1973 | 23.3% | +4.6% |
| 1974 | 22.4% | -4.2% |
| 1975 | 22.3% | -0.5% |
| 1976 | 21.0% | -5.8% |
| 1977 | 21.0% | +0.1% |
| 1978 | 22.3% | +6.3% |
| 1979 | 20.2% | -9.5% |
| 1980 | 19.0% | -5.8% |
| 1981 | 17.8% | -6.7% |
| 1982 | 16.6% | -6.3% |
| 1983 | 12.5% | -24.8% |
| 1984 | 10.6% | -15.4% |
| 1985 | 11.6% | +9.8% |
| 1986 | 11.2% | -3.7% |
| 1989 | 18.4% | +64.6% |
| 1990 | 24.2% | +31.5% |
| 1991 | 19.7% | -18.7% |
| 1992 | 20.1% | +1.9% |
| 1993 | 25.0% | +24.9% |
| 1998 | 30.3% | +21.1% |
| 1999 | 29.9% | -1.3% |
| 2000 | 28.6% | -4.3% |
| 2002 | 27.8% | -2.9% |
| 2003 | 26.6% | -4.5% |
| 2004 | 25.8% | -3.1% |
| 2005 | 26.0% | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 25.6% | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 25.5% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 25.0% | -1.7% |
| 2009 | 24.5% | -2.2% |
| 2010 | 24.6% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 24.9% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 23.8% | -4.4% |
| 2013 | 22.4% | -5.6% |
| 2014 | 21.8% | -2.7% |
| 2015 | 21.3% | -2.3% |
| 2016 | 20.8% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 20.5% | -1.5% |
| 2018 | 12.1% | -41.2% |
| 2019 | 12.1% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 11.3% | -6.2% |
| 2021 | 11.4% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 11.4% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 11.0% | -3.4% |
| 2024 | 10.9% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 21.5% | 18.8% | 23.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 14.7% | 10.6% | 19.0% | 8 |
| 1990s | 24.9% | 19.7% | 30.3% | 6 |
| 2000s | 26.1% | 24.5% | 28.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 20.4% | 12.1% | 24.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.2% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Chile
- 90 Mali 11.2% compare
- 91 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 11.0% compare
- 92 Kazakhstan 11.0% compare
- 94 Paraguay 10.5% compare
- 95 Dominican Republic 10.3% compare
- 96 Congo 10.2% compare
More education data for Chile
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.49 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0754 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.49 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0754 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 719,494 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile was 10.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 30.3% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.6% in 1984.
- How does Chile rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Chile ranks 93rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is down 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release