Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418)
ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 23.9% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418) stood at 23.9%.
That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and down 29.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418) peaked at 37.1% in 1996 and was at its lowest, 23.0%, in 2018.
That places ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418) 11th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 28.1% | — |
| 1971 | 32.4% | +15.3% |
| 1972 | 32.2% | -0.5% |
| 1973 | 32.1% | -0.4% |
| 1974 | 32.0% | -0.4% |
| 1975 | 31.9% | -0.2% |
| 1976 | 31.7% | -0.7% |
| 1977 | 31.6% | -0.3% |
| 1978 | 30.7% | -2.8% |
| 1979 | 31.5% | +2.7% |
| 1980 | 31.6% | +0.1% |
| 1981 | 31.5% | -0.0% |
| 1982 | 31.5% | -0.1% |
| 1983 | 31.4% | -0.5% |
| 1984 | 31.4% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 31.4% | +0.2% |
| 1986 | 31.5% | +0.1% |
| 1987 | 31.5% | +0.1% |
| 1988 | 31.5% | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 31.5% | -0.2% |
| 1990 | 31.7% | +0.6% |
| 1991 | 31.6% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 31.8% | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 31.4% | -1.4% |
| 1994 | 31.6% | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 36.4% | +15.0% |
| 1996 | 37.1% | +2.1% |
| 1997 | 37.1% | -0.2% |
| 1998 | 36.3% | -2.0% |
| 1999 | 36.1% | -0.5% |
| 2000 | 36.1% | -0.2% |
| 2001 | 35.9% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 35.6% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 35.5% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 35.6% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 35.5% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 35.6% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 35.7% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 35.8% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 35.7% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 34.8% | -2.6% |
| 2011 | 34.5% | -0.8% |
| 2012 | 34.2% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 34.0% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 33.7% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 33.2% | -1.5% |
| 2016 | 31.7% | -4.6% |
| 2017 | 30.3% | -4.5% |
| 2018 | 23.0% | -23.9% |
| 2019 | 26.6% | +15.5% |
| 2020 | 23.2% | -12.6% |
| 2021 | 23.4% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 23.3% | -0.6% |
| 2023 | 23.9% | +2.7% |
| 2024 | 23.9% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 31.4% | 28.1% | 32.4% | 10 |
| 1980s | 31.5% | 31.4% | 31.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 34.1% | 31.4% | 37.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 35.7% | 35.5% | 36.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 31.6% | 23.0% | 34.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.5% | 23.2% | 23.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418)
- 8 Croatia 40.1% compare
- 9 Bosnia and Herzegovina 39.9% compare
- 10 Bulgaria 39.8% compare
- 11 Italy 39.6% compare
- 12 Netherlands 39.1% compare
- 13 Liechtenstein 38.4% compare
- 14 Switzerland 38.2% compare
More education data for ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.3324 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.20 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.3171 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.14 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.2876 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.93 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.4027 % change on previous year (2017)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 199,452 (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3031 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.06 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418) was 23.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418)?
- The highest recorded value was 37.1% in 1996.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418)?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.0% in 2018.
- How does ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418) ranks 11th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 29.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ESCAP: Pacific (pac) (unsdcode:98418) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release