Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala
Guatemala: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 27.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Guatemala recorded 27.0% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.7% on the previous year and up 8.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala peaked at 28.8% in 1982 and was at its lowest, 20.9%, in 1971.
Guatemala ranks 33rd of 213 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 37 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 23.8% | — |
| 1971 | 20.9% | -12.1% |
| 1972 | 24.8% | +18.6% |
| 1974 | 22.2% | -10.5% |
| 1975 | 22.3% | +0.5% |
| 1977 | 23.5% | +5.2% |
| 1978 | 25.6% | +9.3% |
| 1979 | 26.8% | +4.4% |
| 1980 | 27.8% | +3.8% |
| 1981 | 27.9% | +0.3% |
| 1982 | 28.8% | +3.2% |
| 1983 | 25.9% | -9.9% |
| 1999 | 28.5% | +10.0% |
| 2000 | 26.6% | -6.6% |
| 2001 | 26.3% | -1.3% |
| 2002 | 26.3% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 26.6% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 27.3% | +2.5% |
| 2006 | 27.5% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 26.6% | -3.1% |
| 2008 | 26.2% | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 25.9% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 26.0% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 26.3% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 27.2% | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 25.9% | -4.5% |
| 2014 | 24.9% | -3.9% |
| 2015 | 22.5% | -9.5% |
| 2016 | 22.6% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 26.4% | +17.0% |
| 2018 | 26.9% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | 27.3% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 27.7% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 27.4% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | 26.2% | -4.3% |
| 2023 | 25.6% | -2.2% |
| 2024 | 27.0% | +5.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 23.7% | 20.9% | 26.8% | 8 |
| 1980s | 27.6% | 25.9% | 28.8% | 4 |
| 1990s | 28.5% | 28.5% | 28.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 26.6% | 25.9% | 27.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 25.6% | 22.5% | 27.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 26.8% | 25.6% | 27.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
More education data for Guatemala
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 328,468 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.13 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.42 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.3948 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1317 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.42 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3948 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala was 27.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 28.8% in 1982.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.9% in 1971.
- How does Guatemala rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Guatemala ranks 33rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release