Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Israel
Israel: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 18.6% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Israel, 1973–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Israel stood at 18.6%. That is the lowest value across all 46 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 7.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Israel peaked at 29.4% in 1973 and was at its lowest, 18.6%, in 2024.
That places Israel 63rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 46 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 29.4% | — |
| 1974 | 29.4% | -0.0% |
| 1975 | 28.3% | -3.7% |
| 1976 | 28.1% | -0.9% |
| 1977 | 28.1% | -0.0% |
| 1978 | 27.6% | -1.6% |
| 1979 | 26.9% | -2.8% |
| 1980 | 27.0% | +0.7% |
| 1983 | 25.7% | -4.9% |
| 1984 | 25.6% | -0.3% |
| 1985 | 26.2% | +2.1% |
| 1986 | 27.1% | +3.6% |
| 1987 | 26.6% | -2.1% |
| 1988 | 26.2% | -1.4% |
| 1989 | 25.5% | -2.4% |
| 1990 | 25.5% | -0.1% |
| 1991 | 25.8% | +1.0% |
| 1992 | 26.3% | +2.3% |
| 1993 | 26.0% | -1.3% |
| 1994 | 25.4% | -2.1% |
| 1999 | 27.3% | +7.1% |
| 2000 | 20.6% | -24.3% |
| 2001 | 20.7% | +0.6% |
| 2002 | 21.6% | +4.2% |
| 2003 | 21.0% | -2.9% |
| 2004 | 21.0% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 20.7% | -1.4% |
| 2006 | 20.3% | -2.0% |
| 2007 | 20.0% | -1.6% |
| 2008 | 20.2% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 20.4% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 20.2% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 20.2% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 20.2% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 20.0% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 20.2% | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 19.8% | -1.7% |
| 2016 | 19.7% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 19.7% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 19.7% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 19.8% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 19.9% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 19.7% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 19.3% | -2.0% |
| 2023 | 18.7% | -3.0% |
| 2024 | 18.6% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 28.3% | 26.9% | 29.4% | 7 |
| 1980s | 26.2% | 25.5% | 27.1% | 8 |
| 1990s | 26.1% | 25.4% | 27.3% | 6 |
| 2000s | 20.7% | 20.0% | 21.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 19.9% | 19.7% | 20.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 19.3% | 18.6% | 19.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More education data for Israel
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 7,660 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 291,410 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 277,964 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 948,390 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Israel?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Israel was 18.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 29.4% in 1973.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.6% in 2024.
- How does Israel rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Israel ranks 63rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release