Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar

Madagascar: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 3.5% in 2019. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2019)
3.5%
Change on year
up 12.0%
World rank
155th
of 213 countries
All-time high
12.7%
in 1971
All-time low
2.4%
in 2014
Years of data
18
1971–2019

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar, 1971–2019

2.557.51012.51971199520191971: 12.7 %1972: 9.9 %1974: 8.8 %1988: 5 %1989: 5.3 %1990: 5.9 %2005: 5.9 %2006: 5 %2007: 4.2 %2008: 4.4 %2011: 2.5 %2012: 2.6 %2014: 2.4 %2015: 2.5 %2016: 2.8 %2017: 2.9 %2018: 3.1 %2019: 3.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar stood at 3.5%.

That represents a change of up 12.0% on the previous year and down 20.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar peaked at 12.7% in 1971 and was at its lowest, 2.4%, in 2014.

Madagascar ranks 155th of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in Madagascar, 1971 to 2019.
Year % Change
1971 12.7%
1972 9.9% -22.6%
1974 8.8% -11.0%
1988 5.0% -43.0%
1989 5.3% +5.1%
1990 5.9% +12.9%
2005 5.9% -0.8%
2006 5.0% -14.7%
2007 4.2% -16.1%
2008 4.4% +3.6%
2011 2.5% -42.1%
2012 2.6% +4.5%
2014 2.4% -7.6%
2015 2.5% +4.4%
2016 2.8% +9.7%
2017 2.9% +3.2%
2018 3.1% +8.0%
2019 3.5% +12.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 10.5% 8.8% 12.7% 3
1980s 5.1% 5.0% 5.3% 2
1990s 5.9% 5.9% 5.9% 1
2000s 4.9% 4.2% 5.9% 4
2010s 2.8% 2.4% 3.5% 8

Countries ranked near Madagascar

  1. 152 Guinea-Bissau 3.8% compare
  2. 153 Naoero 3.8% compare
  3. 154 Central African Republic 3.6% compare
  4. 156 Cape Verde 3.4% compare
  5. 157 India 3.4% compare
  6. 158 Saint Lucia 3.3% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for Madagascar

All data for Madagascar →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar was 3.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Madagascar?
The highest recorded value was 12.7% in 1971.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Madagascar?
The lowest recorded value was 2.4% in 2014.
How does Madagascar rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Madagascar ranks 155th out of 213 countries with data for 2019.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Madagascar?
Over the last ten years it is down 20.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Madagascar data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/madagascar/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Madagascar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,076 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release