Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia

Mongolia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 10.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
10.0%
World rank
99th
of 213 countries
All-time high
11.9%
in 2019
All-time low
3.8%
in 1996
Years of data
25
1974–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia, 1974–2023

46810121974199820231974: 5.6 %1975: 5.2 %1976: 5.1 %1979: 4.6 %1980: 4.6 %1983: 5.9 %1991: 9.5 %1993: 10.2 %1994: 5.6 %1995: 4 %1996: 3.8 %1997: 6.4 %1998: 6.8 %1999: 4.8 %2000: 4.5 %2001: 4.4 %2002: 4.9 %2003: 5.8 %2004: 6.7 %2005: 6.3 %2006: 7.5 %2009: 9.7 %2010: 11 %2019: 11.9 %2023: 10 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia stood at 10.0%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 8.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia peaked at 11.9% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 3.8%, in 1996.

Mongolia ranks 99th of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in Mongolia, 1974 to 2023.
Year % Change
1974 5.6%
1975 5.2% -8.2%
1976 5.1% -1.1%
1979 4.6% -10.6%
1980 4.6% +0.1%
1983 5.9% +29.4%
1991 9.5% +60.9%
1993 10.2% +6.7%
1994 5.6% -45.2%
1995 4.0% -28.9%
1996 3.8% -5.0%
1997 6.4% +71.0%
1998 6.8% +5.2%
1999 4.8% -28.6%
2000 4.5% -7.5%
2001 4.4% -1.6%
2002 4.9% +12.5%
2003 5.8% +16.7%
2004 6.7% +15.3%
2005 6.3% -5.2%
2006 7.5% +19.1%
2009 9.7% +28.3%
2010 11.0% +13.6%
2019 11.9% +8.9%
2023 10.0% -16.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 5.1% 4.6% 5.6% 4
1980s 5.2% 4.6% 5.9% 2
1990s 6.4% 3.8% 10.2% 8
2000s 6.2% 4.4% 9.7% 8
2010s 11.5% 11.0% 11.9% 2
2020s 10.0% 10.0% 10.0% 1

Countries ranked near Mongolia

  1. 96 Congo 10.2% compare
  2. 97 Ireland 10.2% compare
  3. 98 Armenia 10.1% compare
  4. 100 Niger 9.9% compare
  5. 101 Bahrain 9.5% compare
  6. 102 Lithuania 9.5% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for Mongolia

All data for Mongolia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia was 10.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Mongolia?
The highest recorded value was 11.9% in 2019.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Mongolia?
The lowest recorded value was 3.8% in 1996.
How does Mongolia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Mongolia ranks 99th out of 213 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Mongolia?
Over the last ten years it is down 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mongolia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/mongolia/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Mongolia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,076 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release