Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 31.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
31.2%
Change on year
up 1.5%
World rank
25th
of 213 countries
All-time high
33.3%
in 2013
All-time low
28.4%
in 1993
Years of data
28
1993–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia, 1993–2023

01020301993200820231993: 28.4 %1994: 28.4 %1995: 28.9 %1996: 29.4 %1997: 30.1 %1998: 30 %1999: 29.7 %2000: 29.5 %2001: 29.2 %2002: 29 %2003: 29.6 %2004: 29.7 %2005: 30 %2007: 30.8 %2008: 30.9 %2009: 30.9 %2010: 31.7 %2012: 32.5 %2013: 33.3 %2014: 33 %2015: 32 %2017: 30.4 %2018: 29.9 %2019: 30.5 %2020: 30.6 %2021: 30.8 %2022: 30.8 %2023: 31.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia stood at 31.2%.

That represents a change of up 1.5% on the previous year and down 6.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia peaked at 33.3% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 28.4%, in 1993.

That places North Macedonia 25th out of 213 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in North Macedonia, 1993 to 2023.
Year % Change
1993 28.4%
1994 28.4% +0.1%
1995 28.9% +1.8%
1996 29.4% +1.7%
1997 30.1% +2.3%
1998 30.0% -0.2%
1999 29.7% -1.2%
2000 29.5% -0.7%
2001 29.2% -0.8%
2002 29.0% -0.9%
2003 29.6% +2.3%
2004 29.7% +0.3%
2005 30.0% +0.8%
2007 30.8% +2.7%
2008 30.9% +0.3%
2009 30.9% -0.0%
2010 31.7% +2.6%
2012 32.5% +2.7%
2013 33.3% +2.6%
2014 33.0% -0.9%
2015 32.0% -3.2%
2017 30.4% -5.1%
2018 29.9% -1.4%
2019 30.5% +1.8%
2020 30.6% +0.3%
2021 30.8% +0.9%
2022 30.8% -0.3%
2023 31.2% +1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 29.3% 28.4% 30.1% 7
2000s 29.9% 29.0% 30.9% 9
2010s 31.7% 29.9% 33.3% 8
2020s 30.8% 30.6% 31.2% 4

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 22 Hungary 33.1% compare
  2. 23 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 33.1% compare
  3. 24 Montenegro 32.2% compare
  4. 26 Luxembourg 31.0% compare
  5. 27 Australia 31.0% compare
  6. 28 Slovakia 30.3% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia was 31.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 33.3% in 2013.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 28.4% in 1993.
How does North Macedonia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
North Macedonia ranks 25th out of 213 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is down 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/north-macedonia/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,076 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release