Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 13.2% in 2001. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Sierra Leone, 1971–2001
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2001, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Sierra Leone stood at 13.2%. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
The figure is up 226.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Sierra Leone peaked at 13.2% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 1988.
Sierra Leone ranks 80th of 213 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Sierra Leone, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 4.1% | — |
| 1972 | 5.9% | +45.2% |
| 1973 | 7.1% | +19.0% |
| 1974 | 5.5% | -22.0% |
| 1975 | 6.2% | +13.1% |
| 1976 | 4.5% | -28.3% |
| 1977 | 4.6% | +2.2% |
| 1978 | 5.0% | +9.0% |
| 1984 | 2.7% | -46.2% |
| 1985 | 2.7% | +1.5% |
| 1988 | 2.0% | -24.9% |
| 1989 | 3.1% | +52.1% |
| 1990 | 4.3% | +37.5% |
| 1991 | 4.0% | -5.2% |
| 2001 | 13.2% | +226.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 5.4% | 4.1% | 7.1% | 8 |
| 1980s | 2.6% | 2.0% | 3.1% | 4 |
| 1990s | 4.2% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 13.2% | 13.2% | 13.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Sierra Leone
More education data for Sierra Leone
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 73,295 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 85,708 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 92,723 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.16 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.07 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2393 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Sierra Leone?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Sierra Leone was 13.2% in 2001, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The highest recorded value was 13.2% in 2001.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 1988.
- How does Sierra Leone rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Sierra Leone ranks 80th out of 213 countries with data for 2001.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Sierra Leone?
- Over the last ten years it is up 226.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Sierra Leone data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release