Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Total
WB: Ida Total: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 5.8% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Total, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Total is 5.8%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.7% on the previous year and down 7.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Total peaked at 7.3% in 1984 and was at its lowest, 5.4%, in 2004.
WB: Ida Total ranks 179th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Total, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 5.7% | — |
| 1971 | 5.5% | -3.0% |
| 1972 | 5.6% | +1.6% |
| 1973 | 6.0% | +6.5% |
| 1974 | 6.1% | +2.3% |
| 1975 | 6.3% | +2.7% |
| 1976 | 6.3% | +0.1% |
| 1977 | 6.5% | +2.6% |
| 1978 | 6.6% | +2.5% |
| 1979 | 6.9% | +4.2% |
| 1980 | 6.9% | +0.7% |
| 1981 | 7.1% | +2.8% |
| 1982 | 7.1% | -0.5% |
| 1983 | 7.2% | +1.0% |
| 1984 | 7.3% | +1.0% |
| 1985 | 7.2% | -0.2% |
| 1986 | 7.1% | -1.9% |
| 1987 | 6.9% | -2.2% |
| 1988 | 6.9% | -0.3% |
| 1989 | 6.7% | -3.8% |
| 1990 | 6.5% | -3.2% |
| 1991 | 6.1% | -5.9% |
| 1992 | 5.8% | -4.0% |
| 1993 | 5.9% | +1.0% |
| 1994 | 6.0% | +1.8% |
| 1995 | 6.0% | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 5.9% | -1.2% |
| 1997 | 6.1% | +2.8% |
| 1998 | 5.8% | -4.7% |
| 1999 | 5.7% | -2.6% |
| 2000 | 5.7% | +0.7% |
| 2001 | 5.6% | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 5.5% | -2.3% |
| 2003 | 5.4% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 5.4% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 5.7% | +4.7% |
| 2006 | 5.7% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 6.0% | +5.4% |
| 2008 | 6.3% | +4.7% |
| 2009 | 6.4% | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 6.6% | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 6.5% | -1.6% |
| 2012 | 6.5% | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 6.1% | -5.3% |
| 2014 | 6.3% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 6.2% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 6.2% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 6.2% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 6.5% | +4.5% |
| 2019 | 6.3% | -3.5% |
| 2020 | 6.3% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 6.2% | -1.6% |
| 2022 | 6.1% | -0.9% |
| 2023 | 6.0% | -2.0% |
| 2024 | 5.8% | -3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.2% | 5.5% | 6.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 7.1% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.0% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.8% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 6.3% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 6.1% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near WB: Ida Total
- 176 Saudi Arabia 1.4% compare
- 177 Lao People's Democratic Republic 1.3% compare
- 178 Hong Kong, China 1.2% compare
- 179 Nepal 1.2% compare
- 180 Eritrea 1.1% compare
- 181 Malawi 1.0% compare
- 182 Comoros 0.9% compare
More education data for WB: Ida Total
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 4.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.33 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 70.37 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.85 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 45.43 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 4.81 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 23.43 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 5.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 12.62 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 3.01 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Total?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Total was 5.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ida Total?
- The highest recorded value was 7.3% in 1984.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ida Total?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.4% in 2004.
- How does WB: Ida Total rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- WB: Ida Total ranks 179th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in WB: Ida Total?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this WB: Ida Total data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release