Share of all students in upper secondary … upper both sexes general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Share of all students in upper secondary … upper both sexes general was 94.9% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) stood at 94.9%.
That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) peaked at 96.9% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 90.9%, in 1998.
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 11th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
Share of all students in upper secondary … upper both sexes general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 90.9% | — |
| 1999 | 92.0% | +1.2% |
| 2000 | 92.3% | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 93.1% | +0.8% |
| 2002 | 94.1% | +1.0% |
| 2003 | 94.7% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 95.1% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 95.3% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 95.5% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 95.0% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 95.2% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 95.4% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 95.5% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 96.4% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 96.4% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 96.9% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 95.6% | -1.4% |
| 2015 | 96.2% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 94.9% | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 95.1% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 94.9% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 95.0% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 95.2% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 95.2% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 95.3% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 95.0% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 94.9% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 91.4% | 90.9% | 92.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 94.6% | 92.3% | 95.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.7% | 94.9% | 96.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.1% | 94.9% | 95.3% | 5 |
More education data for ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 27.45 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.56 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3305 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 24.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.7207 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 29.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2.27 million (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.02 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) was 94.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The highest recorded value was 96.9% in 2013.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The lowest recorded value was 90.9% in 1998.
- How does ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 11th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release