Share of all students in upper secondary … upper both sexes general in Mauritania
Mauritania: Share of all students in upper secondary … upper both sexes general was 99.2% in 2020. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritania, 1998–2020
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2020, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritania stood at 99.2%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 1.7% on the previous year and up 4.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritania peaked at 99.2% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 92.3%, in 2000.
That places Mauritania 38th out of 190 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary … upper both sexes general in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 93.9% | — |
| 1999 | 93.1% | -0.8% |
| 2000 | 92.3% | -0.8% |
| 2001 | 93.8% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 94.0% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 93.2% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 93.2% | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 93.6% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 94.6% | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 94.6% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 94.6% | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 94.6% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 94.6% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 95.7% | +1.2% |
| 2013 | 95.7% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 96.0% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 98.0% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 97.6% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 95.5% | -2.2% |
| 2018 | 98.5% | +3.2% |
| 2019 | 97.6% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | 99.2% | +1.7% |
Mauritania compared with similar countries
- Mauritania's 99.2% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 90.5%, 1.1× the median. (42 countries reporting)
- Mauritania's 99.2% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 91.3%, 1.1× the median. (37 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 93.5% | 93.1% | 93.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 93.8% | 92.3% | 94.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 96.4% | 94.6% | 98.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.2% | 99.2% | 99.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
- 36 Yemen 99.4% compare
- 37 Myanmar 99.3% compare
- 39 Oman 99.1% compare
- 40 Afghanistan 99.0% compare
- 41 Saudi Arabia 98.6% compare
More education data for Mauritania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,029 (2020)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 52,338 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 258,591 (2020)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritania?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mauritania was 99.2% in 2020, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 99.2% in 2020.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 92.3% in 2000.
- How does Mauritania rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Mauritania ranks 38th out of 190 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release