Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union
WB: European Union: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 50.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union, 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union is 50.9%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union peaked at 51.9% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 37.4%, in 1997.
WB: European Union ranks 215th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 37.4% | — |
| 1998 | 45.2% | +20.8% |
| 1999 | 42.7% | -5.5% |
| 2000 | 48.2% | +12.9% |
| 2001 | 47.7% | -1.0% |
| 2002 | 47.9% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 49.0% | +2.2% |
| 2004 | 43.1% | -12.0% |
| 2005 | 43.5% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 45.8% | +5.3% |
| 2007 | 46.0% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 45.6% | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 46.2% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 45.9% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 46.3% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 46.9% | +1.2% |
| 2013 | 49.7% | +6.0% |
| 2014 | 50.6% | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 51.1% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 51.7% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 51.9% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 51.6% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 51.6% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 51.3% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 51.3% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 51.0% | -0.5% |
| 2023 | 50.9% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 50.9% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 41.7% | 37.4% | 45.2% | 3 |
| 2000s | 46.3% | 43.1% | 49.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 49.7% | 45.9% | 51.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 51.1% | 50.9% | 51.3% | 5 |
More education data for WB: European Union
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 19.17 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 18.22 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.0016 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.89 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 37.39 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 13.61 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 0 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union was 50.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in WB: European Union?
- The highest recorded value was 51.9% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in WB: European Union?
- The lowest recorded value was 37.4% in 1997.
- How does WB: European Union rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- WB: European Union ranks 215th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in WB: European Union?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this WB: European Union data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release