Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female general in Armenia
Armenia: Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female general was 75.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia stood at 75.5%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and down 3.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia peaked at 98.2% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 75.4%, in 2018.
That places Armenia 124th out of 188 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 16 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female general in Armenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 98.2% | — |
| 2007 | 92.9% | -5.4% |
| 2008 | 90.6% | -2.5% |
| 2009 | 90.1% | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 88.7% | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 80.9% | -8.8% |
| 2013 | 81.1% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 77.8% | -4.0% |
| 2015 | 77.5% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 75.4% | -2.8% |
| 2019 | 77.2% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 77.3% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 75.6% | -2.2% |
| 2022 | 75.7% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 75.7% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 75.5% | -0.3% |
Armenia compared with similar countries
- Armenia's 75.5% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 83.3%, 91% of the median. (53 countries reporting)
- Armenia's 75.5% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 63.8%, 1.2× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 93.0% | 90.1% | 98.2% | 4 |
| 2010s | 79.8% | 75.4% | 88.7% | 7 |
| 2020s | 76.0% | 75.5% | 77.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More education data for Armenia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 22,576 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 581 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 31,629 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 29,649 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 290,201 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia was 75.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 98.2% in 2000.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.4% in 2018.
- How does Armenia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Armenia ranks 124th out of 188 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release