Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mozambique
Mozambique: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 82.8% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mozambique, 1999–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mozambique recorded 82.8% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2017. That is the lowest value across all 17 years on record.
That represents a change of down 11.0% on the previous year and down 14.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mozambique peaked at 96.5% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 82.8%, in 2017.
Mozambique ranks 104th of 188 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 83.4% | — |
| 2000 | 84.3% | +1.2% |
| 2001 | 86.0% | +2.0% |
| 2002 | 89.3% | +3.9% |
| 2004 | 92.3% | +3.3% |
| 2005 | 93.7% | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 96.4% | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 96.5% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 96.2% | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 93.0% | -3.4% |
| 2010 | 94.0% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 93.7% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 94.5% | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 93.6% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 93.2% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 93.0% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 82.8% | -11.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 83.4% | 83.4% | 83.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 92.0% | 84.3% | 96.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 92.1% | 82.8% | 94.5% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More education data for Mozambique
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 559,063 (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 4.75 % change on previous year (2015)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 45,100 (1986)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -28.34 % change on previous year (1986)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 213,930 (2018)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 6.62 % change on previous year (2018)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 63,215 (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 70,429 (2022)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 96,590 (2018)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 6.94 % change on previous year (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mozambique?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Mozambique was 82.8% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 96.5% in 2007.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.8% in 2017.
- How does Mozambique rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Mozambique ranks 104th out of 188 countries with data for 2017.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release