Share of all students in upper secondary education … male general in Romania
Romania: Share of all students in upper secondary education … male general was 38.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Romania, 1998–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Romania recorded 38.0% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2023. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
The figure is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 19.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Romania peaked at 38.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 21.1%, in 1998.
Romania ranks 168th of 188 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education … male general in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 21.1% | — |
| 1999 | 21.2% | +0.7% |
| 2000 | 29.2% | +37.3% |
| 2001 | 27.9% | -4.3% |
| 2002 | 28.0% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 27.8% | -0.7% |
| 2004 | 27.5% | -0.9% |
| 2005 | 27.4% | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 27.9% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 28.1% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 28.2% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 29.3% | +3.9% |
| 2010 | 28.9% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 29.2% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 30.1% | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 31.9% | +6.1% |
| 2014 | 34.8% | +8.9% |
| 2015 | 35.9% | +3.2% |
| 2016 | 36.3% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 36.7% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 37.0% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 37.3% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 37.3% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 37.0% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | 37.6% | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 38.0% | +1.2% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 38.0% is below the median for high income countries, which is 65.9%, 58% of the median. (72 countries reporting)
- Romania's 38.0% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 53.5%, 71% of the median. (52 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Share of all students in upper secondary education … male general in Romania changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | +37.3% | 21.2% | 29.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 21.2% | 21.1% | 21.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 28.1% | 27.4% | 29.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 33.8% | 28.9% | 37.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 37.5% | 37.0% | 38.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Romania?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Romania was 38.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 38.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.1% in 1998.
- How does Romania rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Romania ranks 168th out of 188 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release