Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: East Asia
AIMS: East Asia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 30.7% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: East Asia, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
AIMS: East Asia recorded 30.7% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is down 1.3% on the previous year and down 11.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: East Asia peaked at 42.5% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 30.7%, in 2024.
AIMS: East Asia ranks 35th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: East Asia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 41.4% | — |
| 1999 | 42.5% | +2.7% |
| 2000 | 40.5% | -4.7% |
| 2001 | 40.8% | +0.6% |
| 2002 | 38.1% | -6.5% |
| 2003 | 34.2% | -10.2% |
| 2004 | 34.6% | +1.0% |
| 2005 | 33.6% | -2.7% |
| 2006 | 34.5% | +2.6% |
| 2007 | 35.6% | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 37.3% | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 37.9% | +1.6% |
| 2010 | 37.0% | -2.5% |
| 2011 | 36.7% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 35.9% | -2.1% |
| 2013 | 36.8% | +2.4% |
| 2014 | 34.8% | -5.4% |
| 2015 | 33.3% | -4.2% |
| 2016 | 32.3% | -3.0% |
| 2017 | 32.2% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 32.3% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 31.8% | -1.8% |
| 2020 | 31.4% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 31.4% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 31.4% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 31.1% | -0.9% |
| 2024 | 30.7% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 42.0% | 41.4% | 42.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 36.7% | 33.6% | 40.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 34.3% | 31.8% | 37.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 31.2% | 30.7% | 31.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near AIMS: East Asia
More education data for AIMS: East Asia
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 90.80 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 80.65 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 88.90 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.57 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 60.25 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -7.88 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 44.84 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 45.96 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.72 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: East Asia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: East Asia was 30.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in AIMS: East Asia?
- The highest recorded value was 42.5% in 1999.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in AIMS: East Asia?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.7% in 2024.
- How does AIMS: East Asia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- AIMS: East Asia ranks 35th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in AIMS: East Asia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this AIMS: East Asia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release