Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia
Armenia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 24.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia stood at 24.5%.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 10.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia peaked at 24.6% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 1.8%, in 2000.
That places Armenia 66th out of 168 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1.8% | — |
| 2007 | 7.1% | +288.2% |
| 2008 | 9.4% | +32.2% |
| 2009 | 9.9% | +5.6% |
| 2010 | 11.3% | +14.1% |
| 2011 | 19.1% | +69.6% |
| 2013 | 18.9% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 22.2% | +17.3% |
| 2015 | 22.5% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 24.6% | +9.6% |
| 2019 | 22.8% | -7.6% |
| 2020 | 22.7% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 24.4% | +7.4% |
| 2022 | 24.3% | -0.5% |
| 2023 | 24.3% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 24.5% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.0% | 1.8% | 9.9% | 4 |
| 2010s | 20.2% | 11.3% | 24.6% | 7 |
| 2020s | 24.0% | 22.7% | 24.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More education data for Armenia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 290,201 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7,540 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -3.97 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 138,519 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 5.82 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 151,682 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.32 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 61,278 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Armenia was 24.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 24.6% in 2018.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.8% in 2000.
- How does Armenia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Armenia ranks 66th out of 168 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release