Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia

Estonia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 29.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
29.9%
Change on year
down 4.0%
World rank
57th
of 168 countries
All-time high
33.8%
in 2021
All-time low
19.2%
in 2003
Years of data
27
1998–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia, 1998–2024

01020301998201120241998: 23.6 %1999: 23.1 %2000: 22.3 %2001: 21.1 %2002: 20.7 %2003: 19.2 %2004: 19.5 %2005: 20.6 %2006: 20.4 %2007: 20.7 %2008: 21.6 %2009: 22.8 %2010: 24 %2011: 24.1 %2012: 23.7 %2013: 23.7 %2014: 24.4 %2015: 26 %2016: 30.2 %2017: 32.7 %2018: 33.1 %2019: 33.3 %2020: 33.7 %2021: 33.8 %2022: 32.9 %2023: 31.2 %2024: 29.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Estonia recorded 29.9% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024.

That represents a change of down 4.0% on the previous year and up 22.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia peaked at 33.8% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 19.2%, in 2003.

Estonia ranks 57th of 168 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Estonia, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 23.6%
1999 23.1% -2.2%
2000 22.3% -3.7%
2001 21.1% -5.3%
2002 20.7% -1.9%
2003 19.2% -7.3%
2004 19.5% +2.0%
2005 20.6% +5.5%
2006 20.4% -1.1%
2007 20.7% +1.8%
2008 21.6% +4.2%
2009 22.8% +5.4%
2010 24.0% +5.4%
2011 24.1% +0.2%
2012 23.7% -1.5%
2013 23.7% +0.1%
2014 24.4% +2.8%
2015 26.0% +6.5%
2016 30.2% +16.4%
2017 32.7% +8.2%
2018 33.1% +1.2%
2019 33.3% +0.7%
2020 33.7% +1.3%
2021 33.8% +0.1%
2022 32.9% -2.4%
2023 31.2% -5.4%
2024 29.9% -4.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 23.4% 23.1% 23.6% 2
2000s 20.9% 19.2% 22.8% 10
2010s 27.5% 23.7% 33.3% 10
2020s 32.3% 29.9% 33.8% 5

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 54 Denmark 32.1% compare
  2. 55 Kyrgyzstan 31.6% compare
  3. 56 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 30.8% compare
  4. 58 Türkiye 29.6% compare
  5. 59 Iran, Islamic Republic of 29.2% compare
  6. 60 Colombia 28.2% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia was 29.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 33.8% in 2021.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 19.2% in 2003.
How does Estonia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Estonia ranks 57th out of 168 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 22.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/estonia/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release