Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1

GPE: Region 1: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 24.2% in 2022. ▼ Falling

Latest (2022)
24.2%
Change on year
up 1.9%
Rank
62nd
of 221 groups
All-time high
40.9%
in 1998
All-time low
23.4%
in 2017
Years of data
26
1997–2022

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1, 1997–2022

0102030401997200920221997: 38 %1998: 40.9 %1999: 40 %2000: 39.8 %2001: 39.3 %2002: 39.7 %2003: 39.9 %2004: 38.9 %2005: 37.2 %2006: 35.1 %2007: 32.2 %2008: 29.1 %2009: 26.9 %2010: 27.6 %2011: 26.9 %2012: 25.7 %2013: 24.4 %2014: 23.5 %2015: 23.7 %2016: 23.5 %2017: 23.4 %2018: 23.5 %2019: 23.6 %2020: 24.2 %2021: 23.8 %2022: 24.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2022, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1 stood at 24.2%.

The figure is up 1.9% on the previous year and down 5.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1 peaked at 40.9% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 23.4%, in 2017.

That places GPE: Region 1 62nd out of 221 groups with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in GPE: Region 1, 1997 to 2022.
Year % Change
1997 38.0%
1998 40.9% +7.6%
1999 40.0% -2.1%
2000 39.8% -0.7%
2001 39.3% -1.2%
2002 39.7% +0.9%
2003 39.9% +0.6%
2004 38.9% -2.6%
2005 37.2% -4.4%
2006 35.1% -5.5%
2007 32.2% -8.4%
2008 29.1% -9.5%
2009 26.9% -7.4%
2010 27.6% +2.5%
2011 26.9% -2.5%
2012 25.7% -4.5%
2013 24.4% -5.4%
2014 23.5% -3.4%
2015 23.7% +1.0%
2016 23.5% -1.1%
2017 23.4% -0.5%
2018 23.5% +0.7%
2019 23.6% +0.5%
2020 24.2% +2.1%
2021 23.8% -1.5%
2022 24.2% +1.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 39.7% 38.0% 40.9% 3
2000s 35.8% 26.9% 39.9% 10
2010s 24.6% 23.4% 27.6% 10
2020s 24.1% 23.8% 24.2% 3

Countries ranked near GPE: Region 1

  1. 59 Iran, Islamic Republic of 29.2% compare
  2. 60 Colombia 28.2% compare
  3. 61 Rwanda 28.1% compare
  4. 62 Ecuador 26.9% compare
  5. 63 Malta 26.5% compare
  6. 64 Greece 25.9% compare
  7. 65 Ireland 25.3% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for GPE: Region 1

All data for GPE: Region 1 →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1 was 24.2% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in GPE: Region 1?
The highest recorded value was 40.9% in 1998.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in GPE: Region 1?
The lowest recorded value was 23.4% in 2017.
How does GPE: Region 1 rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
GPE: Region 1 ranks 62nd out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in GPE: Region 1?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this GPE: Region 1 data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/gpe-region-1/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/gpe-region-1/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in GPE: Region 1</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release