Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal
Portugal: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 32.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal, 1998–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal stood at 32.2%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.1% on the previous year and down 19.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal peaked at 40.2% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 20.7%, in 2000.
That places Portugal 53rd out of 168 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 21.6% | — |
| 1999 | 21.2% | -1.8% |
| 2000 | 20.7% | -2.1% |
| 2001 | 24.3% | +17.0% |
| 2002 | 24.9% | +2.5% |
| 2003 | 24.4% | -1.8% |
| 2004 | 24.4% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 26.6% | +9.0% |
| 2006 | 27.0% | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 27.9% | +3.5% |
| 2008 | 30.1% | +8.0% |
| 2009 | 35.1% | +16.6% |
| 2010 | 36.3% | +3.4% |
| 2011 | 36.6% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 36.6% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 40.2% | +9.8% |
| 2014 | 39.9% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 39.0% | -2.3% |
| 2016 | 35.7% | -8.5% |
| 2017 | 35.4% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 34.7% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 33.8% | -2.7% |
| 2020 | 33.4% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 33.4% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 33.5% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 32.2% | -4.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 21.4% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 26.5% | 20.7% | 35.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 36.8% | 33.8% | 40.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 33.1% | 32.2% | 33.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
- 50 Mexico 33.2% compare
- 51 Burundi 32.8% compare
- 52 Puerto Rico 32.6% compare
- 54 Denmark 32.1% compare
- 55 Kyrgyzstan 31.6% compare
- 56 Democratic Republic of Congo 30.8% compare
More education data for Portugal
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 291,682 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal was 32.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 40.2% in 2013.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.7% in 2000.
- How does Portugal rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Portugal ranks 53rd out of 168 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 19.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release