Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro

Montenegro: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 0.8644 GPIA in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
0.8644 GPIA
Change on year
down 0.5%
World rank
55th
of 160 countries
All-time high
0.8791 GPIA
in 2002
All-time low
0.8393 GPIA
in 2016
Years of data
21
2001–2023

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro, 2001–2023

00.20.40.60.82001201220232001: 0.839 GPIA2002: 0.879 GPIA2003: 0.876 GPIA2004: 0.879 GPIA2005: 0.857 GPIA2006: 0.86 GPIA2007: 0.857 GPIA2008: 0.87 GPIA2009: 0.862 GPIA2010: 0.876 GPIA2011: 0.873 GPIA2012: 0.847 GPIA2015: 0.847 GPIA2016: 0.839 GPIA2017: 0.852 GPIA2018: 0.866 GPIA2019: 0.87 GPIA2020: 0.873 GPIA2021: 0.873 GPIA2022: 0.869 GPIA2023: 0.864 GPIA

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro stood at 0.8644 GPIA.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 2.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro peaked at 0.8791 GPIA in 2002 and was at its lowest, 0.8393 GPIA, in 2016.

Montenegro ranks 55th of 160 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) in Montenegro, 2001 to 2023.
Year GPIA Change
2001 0.8393 GPIA
2002 0.8791 GPIA +4.7%
2003 0.8762 GPIA -0.3%
2004 0.8786 GPIA +0.3%
2005 0.8569 GPIA -2.5%
2006 0.8602 GPIA +0.4%
2007 0.8567 GPIA -0.4%
2008 0.87 GPIA +1.6%
2009 0.8623 GPIA -0.9%
2010 0.8758 GPIA +1.6%
2011 0.8729 GPIA -0.3%
2012 0.8471 GPIA -2.9%
2015 0.8465 GPIA -0.1%
2016 0.8393 GPIA -0.9%
2017 0.8518 GPIA +1.5%
2018 0.866 GPIA +1.7%
2019 0.8697 GPIA +0.4%
2020 0.8725 GPIA +0.3%
2021 0.8732 GPIA +0.1%
2022 0.8688 GPIA -0.5%
2023 0.8644 GPIA -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.8644 GPIA 0.8393 GPIA 0.8791 GPIA 9
2010s 0.8586 GPIA 0.8393 GPIA 0.8758 GPIA 8
2020s 0.8697 GPIA 0.8644 GPIA 0.8732 GPIA 4

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 52 Austria 0.8688 GPIA compare
  2. 53 Suriname 0.8674 GPIA compare
  3. 54 Czechia 0.865 GPIA compare
  4. 56 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.8619 GPIA compare
  5. 57 Malta 0.8552 GPIA compare
  6. 58 Australia 0.8527 GPIA compare

See the full ranking of 161 places →

More education data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro was 0.8644 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 0.8791 GPIA in 2002.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 0.8393 GPIA in 2016.
How does Montenegro rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Montenegro ranks 55th out of 160 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-3/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-3/montenegro/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA)
Unit
GPIA
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
161 places, 2,998 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release