Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 64.5% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
64.5%
Change on year
up 2.6%
World rank
16th
of 168 countries
All-time high
68.1%
in 1998
All-time low
59.3%
in 2017
Years of data
24
1998–2023

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia, 1998–2023

02040601998201020231998: 68.1 %1999: 66.3 %2000: 64.7 %2001: 63 %2002: 61.9 %2003: 61.4 %2004: 60.5 %2005: 60.6 %2007: 60.6 %2008: 59.8 %2009: 59.3 %2010: 60 %2011: 60.1 %2012: 59.8 %2013: 59.8 %2014: 59.6 %2015: 59.5 %2017: 59.3 %2018: 59.9 %2019: 60.2 %2020: 61.2 %2021: 62.1 %2022: 62.9 %2023: 64.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia stood at 64.5%.

The figure is up 2.6% on the previous year and up 7.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia peaked at 68.1% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 59.3%, in 2017.

North Macedonia ranks 16th of 168 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%) in North Macedonia, 1998 to 2023.
Year % Change
1998 68.1%
1999 66.3% -2.7%
2000 64.7% -2.5%
2001 63.0% -2.6%
2002 61.9% -1.7%
2003 61.4% -0.9%
2004 60.5% -1.4%
2005 60.6% +0.0%
2007 60.6% -0.0%
2008 59.8% -1.2%
2009 59.3% -0.8%
2010 60.0% +1.1%
2011 60.1% +0.1%
2012 59.8% -0.5%
2013 59.8% +0.0%
2014 59.6% -0.3%
2015 59.5% -0.2%
2017 59.3% -0.4%
2018 59.9% +1.0%
2019 60.2% +0.6%
2020 61.2% +1.6%
2021 62.1% +1.5%
2022 62.9% +1.3%
2023 64.5% +2.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 67.2% 66.3% 68.1% 2
2000s 61.3% 59.3% 64.7% 9
2010s 59.8% 59.3% 60.2% 9
2020s 62.7% 61.2% 64.5% 4

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 13 Slovakia 68.1% compare
  2. 14 Finland 68.0% compare
  3. 15 Liechtenstein 66.4% compare
  4. 17 Switzerland 60.7% compare
  5. 18 Angola 59.4% compare
  6. 19 Aruba 57.3% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia was 64.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 68.1% in 1998.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 59.3% in 2017.
How does North Macedonia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
North Macedonia ranks 16th out of 168 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-both/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-both/north-macedonia/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,250 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release