Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal
Portugal: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 37.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal, 1998–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal is 37.9%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 2.5% on the previous year and down 17.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal peaked at 46.0% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 24.1%, in 2000.
Portugal ranks 45th of 168 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 25.4% | — |
| 1999 | 24.9% | -1.8% |
| 2000 | 24.1% | -3.4% |
| 2001 | 28.3% | +17.7% |
| 2002 | 28.8% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 28.1% | -2.3% |
| 2004 | 30.2% | +7.2% |
| 2005 | 32.9% | +9.2% |
| 2006 | 33.3% | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 33.2% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 35.1% | +5.6% |
| 2009 | 40.7% | +15.8% |
| 2010 | 42.1% | +3.6% |
| 2011 | 42.6% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 42.8% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 45.8% | +7.0% |
| 2014 | 46.0% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 44.9% | -2.5% |
| 2016 | 41.2% | -8.2% |
| 2017 | 40.7% | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 39.7% | -2.4% |
| 2019 | 39.0% | -1.9% |
| 2020 | 38.7% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 38.8% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 38.9% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 37.9% | -2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 25.1% | 24.9% | 25.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 31.5% | 24.1% | 40.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 42.5% | 39.0% | 46.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 38.6% | 37.9% | 38.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
- 42 El Salvador 39.1% compare
- 43 Kyrgyzstan 38.7% compare
- 44 China 38.3% compare
- 46 Estonia 37.8% compare
- 47 United Kingdom 37.4% compare
- 48 Indonesia 37.2% compare
More education data for Portugal
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 291,682 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.78 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0276 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 306,979 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.029 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 741,752 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.2518 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 52,131 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.6574 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Portugal was 37.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 46.0% in 2014.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.1% in 2000.
- How does Portugal rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Portugal ranks 45th out of 168 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 17.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release