Share of all students in upper … upper both sexes vocational in Tunisia
Tunisia: Share of all students in upper … upper both sexes vocational was 9.6% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tunisia, 1998–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tunisia recorded 9.6% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2016.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and up 21.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tunisia peaked at 11.0% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 4.1%, in 2002.
That places Tunisia 118th out of 168 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper … upper both sexes vocational in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 6.5% | — |
| 2001 | 5.4% | -18.1% |
| 2002 | 4.1% | -22.9% |
| 2003 | 4.9% | +19.2% |
| 2004 | 5.7% | +15.9% |
| 2005 | 6.4% | +12.1% |
| 2006 | 7.9% | +24.1% |
| 2007 | 8.5% | +7.5% |
| 2008 | 9.8% | +15.5% |
| 2009 | 11.0% | +11.5% |
| 2010 | 9.1% | -16.9% |
| 2011 | 10.6% | +16.1% |
| 2013 | 9.6% | -9.7% |
| 2014 | 9.3% | -2.7% |
| 2015 | 9.6% | +3.1% |
| 2016 | 9.6% | +0.2% |
Tunisia compared with similar countries
- Tunisia's 9.6% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 11.1%, 86% of the median. (38 countries reporting)
- Tunisia's 9.6% is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 10.2%, 94% of the median. (22 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.1% | 4.1% | 11.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 9.6% | 9.1% | 10.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More education data for Tunisia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 89,644 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 88,316 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 128,467 (2016)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 122,346 (2016)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2016)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tunisia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tunisia was 9.6% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 11.0% in 2009.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.1% in 2002.
- How does Tunisia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Tunisia ranks 118th out of 168 countries with data for 2016.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release