Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia
UIS: Central Asia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 22.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia, 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia stood at 22.3%.
That represents a change of down 26.4% on the previous year and down 61.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia peaked at 59.2% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 19.3%, in 1998.
That places UIS: Central Asia 95th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 24.3% | — |
| 1998 | 19.3% | -20.6% |
| 1999 | 20.5% | +6.2% |
| 2000 | 20.9% | +1.7% |
| 2001 | 25.4% | +21.6% |
| 2002 | 25.2% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 25.9% | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 28.5% | +10.2% |
| 2005 | 34.3% | +20.1% |
| 2006 | 37.8% | +10.3% |
| 2007 | 41.2% | +8.9% |
| 2008 | 45.2% | +9.7% |
| 2009 | 48.1% | +6.3% |
| 2010 | 51.7% | +7.6% |
| 2011 | 53.7% | +3.9% |
| 2012 | 55.9% | +4.0% |
| 2013 | 56.9% | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 57.2% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 56.8% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 56.9% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 57.0% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 58.3% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 59.2% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 51.8% | -12.5% |
| 2021 | 44.2% | -14.7% |
| 2022 | 36.9% | -16.5% |
| 2023 | 30.3% | -18.0% |
| 2024 | 22.3% | -26.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 21.4% | 19.3% | 24.3% | 3 |
| 2000s | 33.3% | 20.9% | 48.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 56.4% | 51.7% | 59.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 37.1% | 22.3% | 51.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near UIS: Central Asia
More education data for UIS: Central Asia
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.53 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 426,967 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.76 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.66 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 6.23 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.57 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.44 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 27.96 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 1.68 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 36.86 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia was 22.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in UIS: Central Asia?
- The highest recorded value was 59.2% in 2019.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in UIS: Central Asia?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.3% in 1998.
- How does UIS: Central Asia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- UIS: Central Asia ranks 95th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in UIS: Central Asia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 61.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this UIS: Central Asia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release