Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union
WB: European Union: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 49.1% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union, 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union is 49.1%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union peaked at 62.6% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 48.1%, in 2017.
WB: European Union ranks 6th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 62.6% | — |
| 1998 | 54.8% | -12.4% |
| 1999 | 57.3% | +4.5% |
| 2000 | 51.8% | -9.6% |
| 2001 | 52.3% | +0.9% |
| 2002 | 52.1% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 51.0% | -2.0% |
| 2004 | 56.9% | +11.5% |
| 2005 | 56.5% | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 54.2% | -4.1% |
| 2007 | 54.0% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 54.4% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 53.8% | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 54.1% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 53.7% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 53.1% | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 50.3% | -5.3% |
| 2014 | 49.4% | -1.8% |
| 2015 | 48.9% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 48.3% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 48.1% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 48.4% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 48.4% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 48.7% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 48.7% | -0.0% |
| 2022 | 49.0% | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 49.1% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 49.1% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 58.3% | 54.8% | 62.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 53.7% | 51.0% | 56.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 50.3% | 48.1% | 54.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 48.9% | 48.7% | 49.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near WB: European Union
More education data for WB: European Union
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 233,619 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 7.01 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 6.61 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 23.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11.33 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 11.93 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: European Union was 49.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in WB: European Union?
- The highest recorded value was 62.6% in 1997.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in WB: European Union?
- The lowest recorded value was 48.1% in 2017.
- How does WB: European Union rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- WB: European Union ranks 6th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in WB: European Union?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this WB: European Union data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release