Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 70.3% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205), 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) stood at 70.3%.
That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and up 4.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) peaked at 76.7% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 66.9%, in 2011.
ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) ranks 1st of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 76.7% | — |
| 1998 | 75.6% | -1.5% |
| 1999 | 75.5% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 74.3% | -1.6% |
| 2001 | 73.8% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 72.4% | -1.9% |
| 2003 | 71.5% | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 70.0% | -2.1% |
| 2005 | 69.2% | -1.2% |
| 2006 | 68.1% | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 67.8% | -0.6% |
| 2008 | 67.0% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 69.2% | +3.3% |
| 2010 | 67.7% | -2.2% |
| 2011 | 66.9% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 66.9% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 67.4% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 67.5% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 67.8% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 68.2% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 68.2% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 68.7% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 69.3% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 69.7% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 69.9% | +0.3% |
| 2022 | 70.0% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 70.4% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 70.3% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 75.9% | 75.5% | 76.7% | 3 |
| 2000s | 70.3% | 67.0% | 74.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 67.9% | 66.9% | 69.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 70.0% | 69.7% | 70.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
- 1 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 100.0% compare
- 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina 85.5% compare
- 3 Vanuatu 84.7% compare
- 4 Guatemala 81.6% compare
More education data for ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 681,953 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 733,610 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 431,874 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.5197 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6,535 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 281,290 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 400,663 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 708,542 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) was 70.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- The highest recorded value was 76.7% in 1997.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.9% in 2011.
- How does ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) ranks 1st out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release