Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 52.7% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
52.7%
Change on year
down 0.2%
Rank
9th
of 221 groups
All-time high
62.7%
in 1997
All-time low
51.6%
in 2003
Years of data
28
1997–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), 1997–2024

02040601997201020241997: 62.7 %1998: 55.6 %1999: 58.2 %2000: 52.9 %2001: 53.1 %2002: 52.7 %2003: 51.6 %2004: 57.8 %2005: 57.8 %2006: 55.6 %2007: 55.6 %2008: 55 %2009: 54.8 %2010: 55.1 %2011: 54.7 %2012: 54.1 %2013: 54 %2014: 53.2 %2015: 52.6 %2016: 52.7 %2017: 53 %2018: 52.9 %2019: 52.9 %2020: 53.2 %2021: 52.9 %2022: 52.9 %2023: 52.8 %2024: 52.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) recorded 52.7% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% on the previous year and down 1.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) peaked at 62.7% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 51.6%, in 2003.

ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) ranks 9th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), 1997 to 2024.
Year % Change
1997 62.7%
1998 55.6% -11.3%
1999 58.2% +4.6%
2000 52.9% -9.1%
2001 53.1% +0.5%
2002 52.7% -0.7%
2003 51.6% -2.2%
2004 57.8% +12.1%
2005 57.8% +0.0%
2006 55.6% -3.9%
2007 55.6% -0.0%
2008 55.0% -1.0%
2009 54.8% -0.4%
2010 55.1% +0.5%
2011 54.7% -0.7%
2012 54.1% -1.0%
2013 54.0% -0.1%
2014 53.2% -1.5%
2015 52.6% -1.2%
2016 52.7% +0.1%
2017 53.0% +0.6%
2018 52.9% -0.1%
2019 52.9% -0.1%
2020 53.2% +0.5%
2021 52.9% -0.4%
2022 52.9% -0.1%
2023 52.8% -0.2%
2024 52.7% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 58.8% 55.6% 62.7% 3
2000s 54.7% 51.6% 57.8% 10
2010s 53.5% 52.6% 55.1% 10
2020s 52.9% 52.7% 53.2% 5

Countries ranked near ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

  1. 6 Czechia 78.3% compare
  2. 7 Slovenia 77.3% compare
  3. 8 Serbia 76.3% compare
  4. 9 Montenegro 73.9% compare
  5. 10 Slovakia 73.9% compare
  6. 11 Austria 73.8% compare
  7. 12 Liechtenstein 71.4% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

All data for ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) was 52.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
The highest recorded value was 62.7% in 1997.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
The lowest recorded value was 51.6% in 2003.
How does ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) ranks 9th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/escap-europe-europe-unsdcode-98423/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/escap-europe-europe-unsdcode-98423/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,082 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release