Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta

Malta: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 31.0% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
31.0%
Change on year
up 1.8%
World rank
71st
of 168 countries
All-time high
66.4%
in 2004
All-time low
14.5%
in 2012
Years of data
25
1998–2023

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta, 1998–2023

2040601998201020231998: 25.9 %1999: 26.2 %2000: 37.3 %2001: 36.3 %2002: 46.7 %2003: 47.5 %2004: 66.4 %2005: 63.5 %2006: 57.2 %2007: 56.6 %2008: 62.3 %2010: 56 %2011: 34.9 %2012: 14.5 %2013: 14.7 %2014: 15.5 %2015: 15.8 %2016: 18.1 %2017: 30.8 %2018: 31.7 %2019: 31 %2020: 29.6 %2021: 29.6 %2022: 30.4 %2023: 31 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta is 31.0%, measured in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.8% on the previous year and up 110.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta peaked at 66.4% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 14.5%, in 2012.

That places Malta 71st out of 168 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in Malta, 1998 to 2023.
Year % Change
1998 25.9%
1999 26.2% +1.2%
2000 37.3% +42.1%
2001 36.3% -2.7%
2002 46.7% +28.7%
2003 47.5% +1.8%
2004 66.4% +39.7%
2005 63.5% -4.4%
2006 57.2% -9.8%
2007 56.6% -1.0%
2008 62.3% +10.0%
2010 56.0% -10.0%
2011 34.9% -37.6%
2012 14.5% -58.6%
2013 14.7% +1.7%
2014 15.5% +5.4%
2015 15.8% +2.0%
2016 18.1% +14.3%
2017 30.8% +70.3%
2018 31.7% +3.0%
2019 31.0% -2.3%
2020 29.6% -4.3%
2021 29.6% -0.2%
2022 30.4% +2.8%
2023 31.0% +1.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 26.1% 25.9% 26.2% 2
2000s 52.6% 36.3% 66.4% 9
2010s 26.3% 14.5% 56.0% 10
2020s 30.1% 29.6% 31.0% 4

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 68 Puerto Rico 32.4% compare
  2. 69 Thailand 31.5% compare
  3. 70 New Zealand 31.3% compare
  4. 72 Ukraine 30.6% compare
  5. 73 Mozambique 29.8% compare
  6. 74 Azerbaijan 29.1% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta was 31.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 66.4% in 2004.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 14.5% in 2012.
How does Malta rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Malta ranks 71st out of 168 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 110.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/malta/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,082 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release