Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco

Monaco: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 27.4% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
27.4%
Change on year
up 9.6%
World rank
77th
of 168 countries
All-time high
44.7%
in 2010
All-time low
23.0%
in 2019
Years of data
21
1998–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco, 1998–2024

0102030401998201120241998: 34.5 %1999: 43.3 %2000: 43.4 %2001: 40.5 %2008: 30.7 %2009: 41.2 %2010: 44.7 %2011: 37.5 %2012: 30.8 %2013: 32.2 %2014: 31.8 %2015: 29.3 %2016: 24.9 %2017: 25.5 %2018: 25.5 %2019: 23 %2020: 24.9 %2021: 27 %2022: 29.1 %2023: 25 %2024: 27.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Monaco recorded 27.4% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024.

That represents a change of up 9.6% on the previous year and down 13.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco peaked at 44.7% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 23.0%, in 2019.

Monaco ranks 77th of 168 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in Monaco, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 34.5%
1999 43.3% +25.5%
2000 43.4% +0.3%
2001 40.5% -6.8%
2008 30.7% -24.2%
2009 41.2% +34.4%
2010 44.7% +8.4%
2011 37.5% -16.1%
2012 30.8% -17.8%
2013 32.2% +4.6%
2014 31.8% -1.1%
2015 29.3% -7.9%
2016 24.9% -15.1%
2017 25.5% +2.3%
2018 25.5% +0.0%
2019 23.0% -9.7%
2020 24.9% +8.5%
2021 27.0% +8.4%
2022 29.1% +7.4%
2023 25.0% -13.8%
2024 27.4% +9.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 38.9% 34.5% 43.3% 2
2000s 38.9% 30.7% 43.4% 4
2010s 30.5% 23.0% 44.7% 10
2020s 26.7% 24.9% 29.1% 5

Countries ranked near Monaco

  1. 74 Azerbaijan 29.1% compare
  2. 75 Albania 28.4% compare
  3. 76 Dominican Republic 27.5% compare
  4. 78 Mali 27.3% compare
  5. 79 Colombia 26.8% compare
  6. 80 Tuvalu 26.5% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for Monaco

All data for Monaco →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco was 27.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Monaco?
The highest recorded value was 44.7% in 2010.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Monaco?
The lowest recorded value was 23.0% in 2019.
How does Monaco rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Monaco ranks 77th out of 168 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Monaco?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Monaco data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/monaco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/monaco/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Monaco</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,082 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release