Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Morocco
Morocco: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 11.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Morocco, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Morocco recorded 11.7% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 23 years on record.
That represents a change of down 11.1% on the previous year and down 12.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Morocco peaked at 19.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 11.7%, in 2024.
Morocco ranks 116th of 168 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 19.2% | — |
| 1999 | 16.1% | -16.1% |
| 2000 | 15.6% | -3.5% |
| 2001 | 15.7% | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 14.4% | -8.4% |
| 2003 | 14.5% | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 13.4% | -7.4% |
| 2005 | 13.3% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 13.8% | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 14.1% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 14.7% | +4.6% |
| 2009 | 14.7% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 14.3% | -2.6% |
| 2011 | 13.5% | -5.5% |
| 2012 | 13.4% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 17.6% | +31.2% |
| 2018 | 19.2% | +9.5% |
| 2019 | 19.5% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 18.0% | -7.4% |
| 2021 | 13.7% | -24.3% |
| 2022 | 13.6% | -0.7% |
| 2023 | 13.1% | -3.3% |
| 2024 | 11.7% | -11.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 17.7% | 16.1% | 19.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 14.4% | 13.3% | 15.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 16.3% | 13.4% | 19.5% | 6 |
| 2020s | 14.0% | 11.7% | 18.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More education data for Morocco
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.61 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.121 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.61 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.121 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.22 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Morocco?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Morocco was 11.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 19.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.7% in 2024.
- How does Morocco rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Morocco ranks 116th out of 168 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release