Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal

Nepal: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 2.4% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
2.4%
World rank
152nd
of 168 countries
All-time high
9.4%
in 1999
All-time low
2.4%
in 2024
Years of data
11
1999–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal, 1999–2024

2468101999201120241999: 9.4 %2000: 5.5 %2001: 4.9 %2002: 4.3 %2003: 3 %2005: 4.9 %2006: 5 %2007: 3.8 %2019: 2.7 %2020: 4.3 %2024: 2.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Nepal recorded 2.4% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.

The figure is down 13.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal peaked at 9.4% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 2.4%, in 2024.

That places Nepal 152nd out of 168 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in Nepal, 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 9.4%
2000 5.5% -41.7%
2001 4.9% -9.5%
2002 4.3% -13.7%
2003 3.0% -30.0%
2005 4.9% +64.1%
2006 5.0% +2.4%
2007 3.8% -24.5%
2019 2.7% -28.0%
2020 4.3% +59.9%
2024 2.4% -45.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 9.4% 9.4% 9.4% 1
2000s 4.5% 3.0% 5.5% 7
2010s 2.7% 2.7% 2.7% 1
2020s 3.4% 2.4% 4.3% 2

Countries ranked near Nepal

  1. 149 Comoros 2.5% compare
  2. 150 Hong Kong, China 2.5% compare
  3. 151 Algeria 2.4% compare
  4. 153 Oman 1.4% compare
  5. 154 Afghanistan 1.4% compare
  6. 155 Myanmar 1.2% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for Nepal

All data for Nepal →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal was 2.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Nepal?
The highest recorded value was 9.4% in 1999.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Nepal?
The lowest recorded value was 2.4% in 2024.
How does Nepal rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Nepal ranks 152nd out of 168 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Nepal?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Nepal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/nepal/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Nepal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,082 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release