Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Uruguay
Uruguay: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 35.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Uruguay, 1998–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Uruguay is 35.8%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of up 3.5% on the previous year and up 24.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Uruguay peaked at 36.9% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 19.0%, in 1998.
That places Uruguay 61st out of 168 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 19.0% | — |
| 1999 | 21.8% | +14.4% |
| 2000 | 22.7% | +4.3% |
| 2001 | 23.3% | +2.6% |
| 2002 | 22.5% | -3.5% |
| 2003 | 23.5% | +4.6% |
| 2004 | 24.6% | +4.5% |
| 2005 | 23.5% | -4.3% |
| 2006 | 26.3% | +11.8% |
| 2007 | 24.6% | -6.7% |
| 2008 | 34.4% | +40.0% |
| 2009 | 34.3% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 28.8% | -16.2% |
| 2017 | 35.4% | +22.9% |
| 2018 | 35.1% | -0.9% |
| 2019 | 35.7% | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 36.9% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 36.0% | -2.3% |
| 2022 | 34.6% | -3.9% |
| 2023 | 35.8% | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 20.4% | 19.0% | 21.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 26.0% | 22.5% | 34.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 33.7% | 28.8% | 35.7% | 4 |
| 2020s | 35.8% | 34.6% | 36.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Uruguay?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Uruguay was 35.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 36.9% in 2020.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.0% in 1998.
- How does Uruguay rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Uruguay ranks 61st out of 168 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release