Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha
Castilla-La Mancha: Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region was 451,851 Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha, 1998–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Castilla-La Mancha recorded 451,851 Number for students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in 2012. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.7% on the previous year and up 24.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha peaked at 451,851 Number in 2012 and was at its lowest, 353,848 Number, in 2004.
That places Castilla-La Mancha 148th out of 283 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 373,102 Number | — |
| 1999 | 368,528 Number | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 369,161 Number | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 364,931 Number | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 363,965 Number | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 357,290 Number | -1.8% |
| 2004 | 353,848 Number | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 376,039 Number | +6.3% |
| 2006 | 379,174 Number | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 387,484 Number | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 391,205 Number | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 395,505 Number | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 427,597 Number | +8.1% |
| 2011 | 439,962 Number | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 451,851 Number | +2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 370,815 Number | 368,528 Number | 373,102 Number | 2 |
| 2000s | 373,860 Number | 353,848 Number | 395,505 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 439,803 Number | 427,597 Number | 451,851 Number | 3 |
More education data for Castilla-La Mancha
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 20.2% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 15.7% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 128,209 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 86,084 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 97.2 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 83,552 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 98.4% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 1,216 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 17,184 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 60,646 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha was 451,851 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest students by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The highest recorded value was 451,851 Number in 2012.
- What is the lowest students by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The lowest recorded value was 353,848 Number in 2004.
- How does Castilla-La Mancha rank for students by age, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Castilla-La Mancha ranks 148th out of 283 regions with data for 2012.
- Is students by age, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Castilla-La Mancha data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region (1998-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).