Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad de Madrid
Comunidad de Madrid: Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region was 1.50 million Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad de Madrid, 1998–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad de Madrid is 1.50 million Number, measured in 2012. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
The figure is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 25.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad de Madrid peaked at 1.50 million Number in 2012 and was at its lowest, 1.19 million Number, in 2001.
That places Comunidad de Madrid 35th out of 283 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad de Madrid, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1.23 million Number | — |
| 1999 | 1.21 million Number | -1.8% |
| 2000 | 1.20 million Number | -0.9% |
| 2001 | 1.19 million Number | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 1.20 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 1.20 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 1.23 million Number | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 1.24 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 1.26 million Number | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 1.28 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 1.32 million Number | +2.8% |
| 2009 | 1.35 million Number | +2.7% |
| 2010 | 1.39 million Number | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 1.48 million Number | +6.8% |
| 2012 | 1.50 million Number | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.22 million Number | 1.21 million Number | 1.23 million Number | 2 |
| 2000s | 1.25 million Number | 1.19 million Number | 1.35 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.46 million Number | 1.39 million Number | 1.50 million Number | 3 |
Countries ranked near Comunidad de Madrid
More education data for Comunidad de Madrid
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 23.1% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 9.6% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 422,737 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 282,470 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 97.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 252,060 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 99.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 4,000 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 87,187 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 478,983 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad de Madrid?
- Students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad de Madrid was 1.50 million Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest students by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad de Madrid?
- The highest recorded value was 1.50 million Number in 2012.
- What is the lowest students by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad de Madrid?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.19 million Number in 2001.
- How does Comunidad de Madrid rank for students by age, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Comunidad de Madrid ranks 35th out of 283 regions with data for 2012.
- Is students by age, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Comunidad de Madrid?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Comunidad de Madrid data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region (1998-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).