Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra
Comunidad Foral de Navarra: Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region was 130,117 Number in 2012. ▲ Rising
Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, 1998–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2012, students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra stood at 130,117 Number. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
The figure is up 2.8% on the previous year and up 24.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra peaked at 130,117 Number in 2012 and was at its lowest, 103,556 Number, in 2001.
Comunidad Foral de Navarra ranks 256th of 283 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 113,733 Number | — |
| 1999 | 110,567 Number | -2.8% |
| 2000 | 107,002 Number | -3.2% |
| 2001 | 103,556 Number | -3.2% |
| 2002 | 104,388 Number | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 105,392 Number | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 107,033 Number | +1.6% |
| 2005 | 112,943 Number | +5.5% |
| 2006 | 114,067 Number | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 117,914 Number | +3.4% |
| 2008 | 120,908 Number | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 124,776 Number | +3.2% |
| 2010 | 121,256 Number | -2.8% |
| 2011 | 126,632 Number | +4.4% |
| 2012 | 130,117 Number | +2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 112,150 Number | 110,567 Number | 113,733 Number | 2 |
| 2000s | 111,798 Number | 103,556 Number | 124,776 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 126,002 Number | 121,256 Number | 130,117 Number | 3 |
More education data for Comunidad Foral de Navarra
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 24.7% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 7.8% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 42,598 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 27,491 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 97.3 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 24,475 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 98.1% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 512 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 5,955 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 31,329 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- Students by age, sex and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra was 130,117 Number in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest students by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- The highest recorded value was 130,117 Number in 2012.
- What is the lowest students by age, sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- The lowest recorded value was 103,556 Number in 2001.
- How does Comunidad Foral de Navarra rank for students by age, sex and nuts 2 region?
- Comunidad Foral de Navarra ranks 256th out of 283 regions with data for 2012.
- Is students by age, sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Comunidad Foral de Navarra data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region (1998-2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).