Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop
Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop: Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme was 57,386 Number in 2022. ▲ Rising
Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop, 2013–2022
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop recorded 57,386 Number for students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 112.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop peaked at 57,483 Number in 2021 and was at its lowest, 26,972 Number, in 2013.
That places Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop 195th out of 338 regions with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26,972 Number | — |
| 2014 | 31,491 Number | +16.8% |
| 2015 | 37,011 Number | +17.5% |
| 2016 | 43,233 Number | +16.8% |
| 2017 | 49,984 Number | +15.6% |
| 2018 | 53,458 Number | +7.0% |
| 2019 | 53,735 Number | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 54,078 Number | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 57,483 Number | +6.3% |
| 2022 | 57,386 Number | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 42,269 Number | 26,972 Number | 53,735 Number | 7 |
| 2020s | 56,316 Number | 54,078 Number | 57,483 Number | 3 |
More education data for Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 10.4% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 10.2% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 34,590 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 40,599 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 49.6 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 34,722 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Students by level of education, orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region 159,603 Number (2012)
- Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 159,603 Number (2012)
- Education indicators by NUTS 2 region 46.4 (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop was 57,386 Number in 2022, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme recorded in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
- The highest recorded value was 57,483 Number in 2021.
- What is the lowest students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme recorded in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
- The lowest recorded value was 26,972 Number in 2013.
- How does Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop rank for students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme?
- Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop ranks 195th out of 338 regions with data for 2022.
- Is students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme rising or falling in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
- Over the last ten years it is up 112.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).