Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, female in Peru
Peru: Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, female was 96.1% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, female in Peru, 1977–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female in Peru is 96.1%, measured in 2016. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female in Peru peaked at 96.1% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 67.3%, in 1978.
That places Peru 90th out of 170 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, female in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 82.0% | — |
| 1978 | 67.3% | -17.9% |
| 1979 | 75.0% | +11.4% |
| 1980 | 79.2% | +5.6% |
| 1992 | 81.1% | +2.4% |
| 1998 | 89.7% | +10.7% |
| 1999 | 89.6% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 88.3% | -1.4% |
| 2001 | 85.4% | -3.3% |
| 2003 | 92.6% | +8.4% |
| 2004 | 92.3% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 91.2% | -1.2% |
| 2006 | 94.7% | +3.9% |
| 2007 | 89.1% | -6.0% |
| 2008 | 93.4% | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 95.4% | +2.2% |
| 2010 | 88.0% | -7.7% |
| 2011 | 83.1% | -5.6% |
| 2013 | 95.9% | +15.4% |
| 2016 | 96.1% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 74.8% | 67.3% | 82.0% | 3 |
| 1980s | 79.2% | 79.2% | 79.2% | 1 |
| 1990s | 86.8% | 81.1% | 89.7% | 3 |
| 2000s | 91.4% | 85.4% | 95.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 90.8% | 83.1% | 96.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female in Peru?
- Survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female in Peru was 96.1% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 96.1% in 2016.
- What is the lowest survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.3% in 1978.
- How does Peru rank for survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female?
- Peru ranks 90th out of 170 countries with data for 2016.
- Is survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, female rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release