Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia

Mongolia: Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male was 98.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
98.2%
Change on year
up 0.5%
World rank
54th
of 170 countries
All-time high
98.2%
in 2018
All-time low
81.6%
in 1997
Years of data
12
1996–2018

Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia, 1996–2018

0204060801001996200720181996: 84 %1997: 81.6 %1998: 85.3 %1999: 84.7 %2000: 86 %2001: 87 %2002: 91.8 %2003: 90.5 %2015: 97.9 %2016: 97.4 %2017: 97.7 %2018: 98.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia stood at 98.2%. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 8.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia peaked at 98.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 81.6%, in 1997.

That places Mongolia 54th out of 170 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia, year by year

Annual values for Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male (%) in Mongolia, 1996 to 2018.
Year % Change
1996 84.0%
1997 81.6% -2.8%
1998 85.3% +4.5%
1999 84.7% -0.7%
2000 86.0% +1.4%
2001 87.0% +1.3%
2002 91.8% +5.4%
2003 90.5% -1.3%
2015 97.9% +8.1%
2016 97.4% -0.5%
2017 97.7% +0.3%
2018 98.2% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 83.9% 81.6% 85.3% 4
2000s 88.8% 86.0% 91.8% 4
2010s 97.8% 97.4% 98.2% 4

Countries ranked near Mongolia

  1. 51 Georgia 98.3% compare
  2. 52 Hungary 98.2% compare
  3. 53 Armenia 98.2% compare
  4. 55 Ghana 98.2% compare
  5. 56 Dominican Republic 98.1% compare
  6. 57 Luxembourg 98.0% compare

See the full ranking of 170 places →

More education data for Mongolia

All data for Mongolia →

Frequently asked questions

What is survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia?
Survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia was 98.2% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male recorded in Mongolia?
The highest recorded value was 98.2% in 2018.
What is the lowest survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male recorded in Mongolia?
The lowest recorded value was 81.6% in 1997.
How does Mongolia rank for survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male?
Mongolia ranks 54th out of 170 countries with data for 2018.
Is survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male rising or falling in Mongolia?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mongolia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/survival-rate-to-grade-4-of-primary-education-male-percent-2/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/survival-rate-to-grade-4-of-primary-education-male-percent-2/mongolia/">Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
170 places, 3,697 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release