Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia

Mongolia: Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male was 97.7% in 2017. ▲ Rising

Latest (2017)
97.7%
Change on year
up 0.3%
World rank
53rd
of 164 countries
All-time high
97.9%
in 2015
All-time low
81.6%
in 1997
Years of data
11
1996–2017

Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia, 1996–2017

0204060801001996200620171996: 84 %1997: 81.6 %1998: 85.3 %1999: 84.7 %2000: 86 %2001: 87 %2002: 91.8 %2003: 90.5 %2015: 97.9 %2016: 97.4 %2017: 97.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Mongolia recorded 97.7% for survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in 2017.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 7.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia peaked at 97.9% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 81.6%, in 1997.

That places Mongolia 53rd out of 164 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.

Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia, year by year

Annual values for Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male (%) in Mongolia, 1996 to 2017.
Year % Change
1996 84.0%
1997 81.6% -2.8%
1998 85.3% +4.5%
1999 84.7% -0.7%
2000 86.0% +1.4%
2001 87.0% +1.3%
2002 91.8% +5.4%
2003 90.5% -1.3%
2015 97.9% +8.1%
2016 97.4% -0.5%
2017 97.7% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 83.9% 81.6% 85.3% 4
2000s 88.8% 86.0% 91.8% 4
2010s 97.6% 97.4% 97.9% 3

Countries ranked near Mongolia

  1. 50 Barbados 97.7% compare
  2. 51 Bahrain 97.7% compare
  3. 52 Latvia 97.7% compare
  4. 54 Lithuania 97.6% compare
  5. 55 Malaysia 97.5% compare
  6. 56 Argentina 97.4% compare

See the full ranking of 164 places →

More education data for Mongolia

All data for Mongolia →

Frequently asked questions

What is survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia?
Survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia was 97.7% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male recorded in Mongolia?
The highest recorded value was 97.9% in 2015.
What is the lowest survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male recorded in Mongolia?
The lowest recorded value was 81.6% in 1997.
How does Mongolia rank for survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male?
Mongolia ranks 53rd out of 164 countries with data for 2017.
Is survival rate to grade 4 of primary education, male rising or falling in Mongolia?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mongolia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/survival-rate-to-grade-4-of-primary-education-male-percent/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/survival-rate-to-grade-4-of-primary-education-male-percent/mongolia/">Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male in Mongolia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Survival rate to Grade 4 of primary education, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
164 places, 3,247 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Percentage of a cohort of male students enrolled in the first grade of primary education in a given school year who are expected to reach grade 4, regardless of repetition. Divide the total number of students belonging to a school-cohort who reached each successive grade of primary education by the number of students in the school-cohort i.e. those originally enrolled in the first grade of primary education, and multiply the result by 100. The survival rate is calculated on the basis of the reconstructed cohort method, which uses data on enrolment and repeaters for two consecutive years.