Survival rate to Grade 5 of primary education, female in Peru
Peru: Survival rate to Grade 5 of primary education, female was 94.5% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Survival rate to Grade 5 of primary education, female in Peru, 1977–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female in Peru is 94.5%, measured in 2016. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female in Peru peaked at 94.5% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 60.5%, in 1978.
Peru ranks 72nd of 149 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Survival rate to Grade 5 of primary education, female in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 75.2% | — |
| 1978 | 60.5% | -19.5% |
| 1979 | 69.4% | +14.7% |
| 1980 | 73.6% | +5.9% |
| 1992 | 77.1% | +4.8% |
| 1998 | 87.6% | +13.6% |
| 1999 | 86.7% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 86.1% | -0.7% |
| 2001 | 82.7% | -3.9% |
| 2003 | 89.8% | +8.5% |
| 2004 | 89.9% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 88.5% | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 93.3% | +5.4% |
| 2007 | 86.2% | -7.6% |
| 2008 | 91.1% | +5.7% |
| 2009 | 93.7% | +2.9% |
| 2010 | 84.4% | -9.9% |
| 2011 | 77.8% | -7.8% |
| 2013 | 93.8% | +20.5% |
| 2016 | 94.5% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 68.4% | 60.5% | 75.2% | 3 |
| 1980s | 73.6% | 73.6% | 73.6% | 1 |
| 1990s | 83.8% | 77.1% | 87.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 89.0% | 82.7% | 93.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 87.6% | 77.8% | 94.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female in Peru?
- Survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female in Peru was 94.5% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 94.5% in 2016.
- What is the lowest survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.5% in 1978.
- How does Peru rank for survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female?
- Peru ranks 72nd out of 149 countries with data for 2016.
- Is survival rate to grade 5 of primary education, female rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Survival rate to Grade 5 of primary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release